Peugeot 306 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

72.4% Below average

7,921 tests across 3 model years, 2000–2002.

−8.6 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Peugeot 306 really fares

72.4% of its MOTs pass — over 7,921 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Peugeot 306 MOT pass rate is 72.4%, −8.6 percentage points below the UK average. That is 7,921 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2002. This page lists the most common Peugeot 306 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 306 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Peugeot 306 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Peugeot 306 passed on its first attempt in 64.8%, and its overall record sits −8.6 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Peugeot 306 in the 2023–2025 data: 7,921 tests across 3 model years (2000–2002). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed7,921
Overall pass rate72.4%
Passed on first attempt64.8%
Average mileage at test110,371 mi
Model years covered2000–2002 (3 years)
Versus UK national average−8.6 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Peugeot 306 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Peugeot 306, the Body, chassis, structure section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Body, chassis, structure 31% 829
Brakes 24% 652
Visibility 17% 442
Suspension 8% 210
Steering 8% 207
Noise, emissions and leaks 8% 206
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5% 123

Shares are over the Peugeot 306's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 31% of the recorded Peugeot 306 failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (4.7%), "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (3.1%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (2.7%) among the Peugeot 306's body, chassis, structure faults.

Brakes

Around 24% of the recorded Peugeot 306 failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (5.1%), "Service brake performance excessively binding" (2.9%), "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (0.2%) among the Peugeot 306's brakes faults.

Visibility

Around 17% of the recorded Peugeot 306 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (4.5%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.1%) among the Peugeot 306's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Peugeot 306 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Peugeot 306, each with how many of the model's 7,921 tests it was noted on.

  • "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (Major) — noted on about 405 Peugeot 306 tests, 5.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 372 Peugeot 306 tests, 4.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 353 Peugeot 306 tests, 4.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (Major) — noted on about 242 Peugeot 306 tests, 3.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Service brake performance excessively binding" (Major) — noted on about 228 Peugeot 306 tests, 2.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 215 Peugeot 306 tests, 2.7% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Peugeot 306 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Peugeot 306 model year on record is 2002 (73.0% across 634 tests), and the weakest is 2000 (72.0%). The gap between them is 1.0 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2002 306 634 73.0% 65.4% 109,668 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2001 306 3,217 72.9% 65.2% 111,376 mi Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements
2000 306 4,070 72.0% 64.3% 110,070 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Peugeot 306 Owners

These checks follow this Peugeot 306's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Peugeot 306.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the exhaust and emissions — “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Peugeot 306. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Peugeot 306 MOT & Reliability

What is the Peugeot 306 MOT pass rate?

72.4% of the 7,921 recorded Peugeot 306 MOT tests ended in a pass, −8.6 percentage points below the national average. 64.8% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Peugeot 306 model years pass the MOT most often?

2002 is the strongest Peugeot 306 year on record at 73.0%, while 2000 is the weakest at 72.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Peugeot 306 MOT failures?

The most recorded Peugeot 306 failures are "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" and "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" — together around 10% of tests, mostly in the Brakes section.