2014 Peugeot 308 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

76.5%

Around average — 3.7 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 46,065 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £26–£71

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 93.6% pass
  • Avoid 2007 66.7% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 26.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
69.9%
Typical mileage
82k mi

The 2014 Peugeot 308 MOT pass rate is 76.5% of its MOT tests — 3.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Peugeot 308 on the real record

76.5% of 2014 Peugeot 308 MOTs passed — 46,065 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 308 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Falls short of its own age and mileage

Like-for-like, cars this age and mileage expect about 80.2%; this one manages 76.5% — 3.7 points below. Age is a fair excuse; this is not age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 308? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Peugeot 308 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 3.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 69.9%. The median 2014 Peugeot 308 in this dataset had covered 81,989 mi.

83% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 76.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.3% of the time, April–September 76.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 9.06% of tests.

  • 46,065 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 76.5% overall pass rate, 69.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 308, the average is 77.0% — best year 2023 (93.6%), worst 2007 (66.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
46,065
Typical mileage (median)
81,989 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 308
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 308 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.4%
30-60k 80.8%
60-90k 76.1%
90-120k 74.4%
120k+ 73.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 65% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 76.0%
Petrol 78.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (83% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 308

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 6,544 78.4%
South West 6,151 75.5%
North West 6,053 76.1%
West Midlands 5,410 77.9%
East of England 4,655 78.6%
Yorkshire 4,482 77.4%
Scotland 3,813 70.9%
East Midlands 3,599 76.8%
Wales 2,729 74.2%
North East 1,902 74.2%
London 727 83.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 308

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 23.2%
+3.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 21.5%
+0.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 17.3%
−3.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 13.8%
+1.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 5.2%
  • Steering 4.6%
  • Advisories 4.2%
  • Visibility 3.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.5%
  • Identification 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Peugeot 308 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 308

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 9.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.8% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the coil springs 3.4% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 308 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£71 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£26–£71
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 46,065 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 308, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2007 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.7% to 93.6% — a spread of 26.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 66.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2008 68.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2009 69.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2010 71.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2011 73.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  6. 2012 74.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2013 74.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2014 76.5%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2015 79.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2016 80.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2017 82.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2018 84.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2019 88.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2020 90.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2021 91.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2022 92.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  17. 2023 93.6% headlamp aim too low

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Peugeot 308 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Peugeot 308 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 76,680 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 18,065 23.20% 19.76% +3.44
Brakes 16,780 21.50% 20.89% +0.61
Suspension 13,464 17.30% 20.98% −3.68
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 10,726 13.80% 12.21% +1.59
Body, chassis, structure 4,054 5.20% 5.57% −0.37
Steering 3,570 4.60% 2.57% +2.03
Non-component advisories 3,300 4.20% 4.18% +0.02
Visibility 2,786 3.60% 4.97% −1.37
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,720 3.50% 5.52% −2.02
Identification of the vehicle 1,215 1.60% 1.76% −0.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 46,065 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 9.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 3.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.4% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.5% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 22.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.5% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.7% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.2% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.6% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.6% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,012 87.4% 23,382 mi
30-60k 9,159 80.8% 48,378 mi
60-90k 17,514 76.1% 75,183 mi
90-120k 12,043 74.4% 103,162 mi
120k+ 6,321 73.7% 144,012 mi

Source: 46,065 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 308 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Peugeot 308?

76.5% of the 46,065 2014 Peugeot 308 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 69.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Peugeot 308?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (9.06%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (3.83%), coil spring fractured or broken (3.37%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Peugeot 308 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.4% of the time, falling to 73.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Peugeot 308 in this dataset had covered 81,989 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 Peugeot 308?

Diesel: 76.0% pass rate across 38,387 tests. Petrol: 78.9% pass rate across 7,678 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2014 Peugeot 308 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.