2000 Peugeot 406 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

72.2%

Below average — 1.6 pts behind the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,635 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £61–£164

Which year to buy

  • Best 2001 72.3% pass
  • Avoid 2003 70.0% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 2.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
64.6%
Typical mileage
136k mi

The 2000 Peugeot 406 MOT pass rate is 72.2% of its MOT tests — 1.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2000 Peugeot 406 on the real record

72.2% of 2000 Peugeot 406 MOTs passed — 1,635 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 406 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 10.1% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 406? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2000 Peugeot 406 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.8%, so this figure is 1.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 64.6%. The median 2000 Peugeot 406 in this dataset had covered 136,151 mi.

54% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 70.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.2% of the time, April–September 72.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength", noted on 4.34% of tests.

  • 1,635 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.2% overall pass rate, 64.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 406, the average is 71.5% — best year 2001 (72.3%), worst 2003 (70.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,635
Typical mileage (median)
136,151 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 406
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Corrosion Welding Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 406 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 80.0%
30-60k 76.4%
60-90k 77.3%
90-120k 77.1%
120k+ 69.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 70.1%
Petrol 74.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (54% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 406

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 443 74.0%
South West 303 67.0%
West Midlands 182 74.7%
East of England 168 73.8%
North West 139 77.0%
Yorkshire 129 69.8%
East Midlands 111 69.4%
Wales 66 68.2%
Scotland 40 65.0%
London 28 89.3%
North East 26 73.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2000 406

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 25.7%
+4.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 20.7%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 11.4%
−0.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 10.5%
+4.9 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 10.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 9.9%
  • Identification 2.8%
  • Visibility 2.8%
  • Advisories 2.0%
  • Steering 2.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2000 Peugeot 406 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2000 406

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check corrosion 4.3% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 3.6% of tests

    “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the lights 3.3% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2000 406 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £61–£164 — and 19% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£61–£164
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
19%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,635 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 406, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2000 to 2004. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.0% to 72.3% — a spread of 2.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 72.2%
    component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 72.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 71.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 70.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2004 71.1% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2000 Peugeot 406 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2000 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2000 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2000 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2000 Peugeot 406 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 5,508 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,446 25.70% 20.98% +4.72
Brakes 1,163 20.70% 20.89% −0.19
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 643 11.40% 12.21% −0.81
Body, chassis, structure 591 10.50% 5.57% +4.93
Tyres 566 10.10% 19.76% −9.66
Noise, emissions and leaks 555 9.90% 5.52% +4.38
Identification of the vehicle 159 2.80% 1.76% +1.04
Visibility 155 2.80% 4.97% −2.17
Non-component advisories 115 2.00% 4.18% −2.18
Steering 115 2.00% 2.57% −0.57

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,635 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 4.3% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 3.6% £45–120 Exhaust →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 3.1% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.1% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 3.0% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 23.2% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 16.3% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 12.8% £25–65
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 12.1% £180–450
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.9% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5 80.0% 22,135 mi
30-60k 72 76.4% 45,842 mi
60-90k 185 77.3% 76,516 mi
90-120k 332 77.1% 103,719 mi
120k+ 1,038 69.3% 173,940 mi

Source: 1,635 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2000 406 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2000 Peugeot 406?

72.2% of the 1,635 2000 Peugeot 406 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.8% for cars first used in 2000. First-attempt pass rate: 64.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2000 Peugeot 406?

The three most recorded items are component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (4.34%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (3.73%), exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases (3.61%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2000 Peugeot 406 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 80.0% of the time, falling to 69.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2000 Peugeot 406 in this dataset had covered 136,151 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2000 Peugeot 406?

Diesel: 70.1% pass rate across 876 tests. Petrol: 74.6% pass rate across 759 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2000 Peugeot 406 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.