2012 Peugeot Rcz MOT pass rate

Pass rate

76.2%

Around average — 1.0 pts behind the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 7,176 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£79

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 84.2% pass
  • Avoid 2010 73.8% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 10.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
69.8%
Typical mileage
72k mi

The 2012 Peugeot Rcz MOT pass rate is 76.2% of its MOT tests — 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Peugeot Rcz on the real record

76.2% of 2012 Peugeot Rcz MOTs passed — 7,176 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot Rcz does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 1.9× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 10.7% of everything recorded on the 2012 Peugeot Rcz, against 5.5% nationally — 5.2 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 20.8%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot Rcz? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Peugeot Rcz compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 69.8%. The median 2012 Peugeot Rcz in this dataset had covered 72,407 mi.

62% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 77.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.1% of the time, April–September 76.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 7.08% of tests.

  • 7,176 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 76.2% overall pass rate, 69.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot Rcz, the average is 77.1% — best year 2016 (84.2%), worst 2010 (73.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
7,176
Typical mileage (median)
72,407 mi
Make and model
Peugeot Rcz
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Rcz MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.9%
30-60k 80.9%
60-90k 75.3%
90-120k 71.2%
120k+ 72.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 77.3%
Diesel 74.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (62% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Rcz

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,062 79.6%
East of England 859 77.9%
North West 844 75.7%
West Midlands 798 77.3%
Yorkshire 768 76.7%
South West 710 73.7%
Scotland 587 68.0%
East Midlands 578 78.0%
Wales 391 74.4%
North East 370 73.2%
London 209 84.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 Rcz

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 20.8%
+1.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 20.1%
−0.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 17.9%
−3.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 15.1%
+2.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 10.7%
  • Body & chassis 4.6%
  • Visibility 3.3%
  • Advisories 2.8%
  • Steering 1.5%
  • Road wheels 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Peugeot Rcz tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 Rcz

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 7.1% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 4.2% of tests

    “stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.8% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 Rcz through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£79 — and 39% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£79
Cheapest common item: stop lamp with a multiple light source up to…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
39%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 7,176 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Rcz, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2010 to 2016. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.8% to 84.2% — a spread of 10.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 73.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2011 75.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2012 76.2%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2013 77.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2014 79.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  6. 2015 82.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2016 84.2% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Peugeot Rcz with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Peugeot Rcz 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 13,177 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 2,796 20.80% 19.76% +1.04
Brakes 2,695 20.10% 20.89% −0.79
Suspension 2,399 17.90% 20.98% −3.08
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,031 15.10% 12.21% +2.89
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,435 10.70% 5.52% +5.18
Body, chassis, structure 619 4.60% 5.57% −0.97
Visibility 441 3.30% 4.97% −1.67
Non-component advisories 376 2.80% 4.18% −1.38
Steering 203 1.50% 2.57% −1.07
Road Wheels 182 1.40% 0.75% +0.65

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 7,176 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 7.1% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.2% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.9% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.8% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.7% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 16.1% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 11.8% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.3% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.9% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.5% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 216 88.9% 23,639 mi
30-60k 1,956 80.9% 48,177 mi
60-90k 3,066 75.3% 74,050 mi
90-120k 1,443 71.2% 102,395 mi
120k+ 489 72.6% 140,936 mi

Source: 7,176 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 Rcz MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Peugeot Rcz?

76.2% of the 7,176 2012 Peugeot Rcz tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 69.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Peugeot Rcz?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (7.08%), stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning (4.18%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.26%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Peugeot Rcz MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.9% of the time, falling to 72.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Peugeot Rcz in this dataset had covered 72,407 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2012 Peugeot Rcz?

Petrol: 77.3% pass rate across 4,464 tests. Diesel: 74.4% pass rate across 2,712 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2012 Peugeot Rcz MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.