2016 Peugeot Rcz MOT pass rate

Pass rate

84.2%

Around average — 0.2 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 838 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£96

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 84.2% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2010 73.8% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 10.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
81.7%
Typical mileage
44k mi

The 2016 Peugeot Rcz MOT pass rate is 84.2% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Peugeot Rcz on the real record

84.2% of 2016 Peugeot Rcz MOTs passed — 838 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot Rcz does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 34.8% of everything recorded on the 2016 Peugeot Rcz, against 19.8% nationally — 15.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot Rcz? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Peugeot Rcz compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 0.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.7%. The median 2016 Peugeot Rcz in this dataset had covered 43,942 mi.

63% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 84.6% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.9% of the time, April–September 83.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 2.63% of tests.

  • 838 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.2% overall pass rate, 81.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot Rcz, the average is 77.1% — best year 2016 (84.2%), worst 2010 (73.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
838
Typical mileage (median)
43,942 mi
Make and model
Peugeot Rcz
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Rcz MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.9%
30-60k 83.4%
60-90k 80.1%
90-120k 77.3%
120k+ 76.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 84.6%
Diesel 83.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (63% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Rcz

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 127 81.9%
South East 99 83.8%
West Midlands 97 94.8%
East Midlands 82 79.3%
North East 82 84.1%
Scotland 80 78.8%
East of England 77 83.1%
South West 75 85.3%
Yorkshire 52 88.5%
Wales 42 88.1%
London 25 76.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Rcz

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 34.8%
+15.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 25.9%
+5.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 10.8%
−1.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 6.3%
−14.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 5.6%
  • Visibility 4.9%
  • Body & chassis 4.8%
  • Advisories 3.2%
  • Identification 1.4%
  • Steering 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Peugeot Rcz tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Rcz

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 2.6% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 1.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.3% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Rcz through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£96 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£96
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 838 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Rcz, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2010 to 2016. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.8% to 84.2% — a spread of 10.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 73.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2011 75.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2012 76.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2013 77.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2014 79.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  6. 2015 82.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2016 84.2%
    coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Peugeot Rcz with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Peugeot Rcz 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 912 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 322 34.80% 19.76% +15.04
Brakes 240 25.90% 20.89% +5.01
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 100 10.80% 12.21% −1.41
Suspension 58 6.30% 20.98% −14.68
Noise, emissions and leaks 52 5.60% 5.52% +0.08
Visibility 45 4.90% 4.97% −0.07
Body, chassis, structure 44 4.80% 5.57% −0.77
Non-component advisories 30 3.20% 4.18% −0.98
Identification of the vehicle 13 1.40% 1.76% −0.36
Steering 8 0.90% 2.57% −1.67

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 838 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.6% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.2% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 14.1% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.0% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.3% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.8% £45–95
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 197 90.9% 22,921 mi
30-60k 445 83.4% 43,934 mi
60-90k 156 80.1% 71,456 mi
90-120k 22 77.3% 97,909 mi
120k+ 17 76.5% 137,766 mi

Source: 838 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Rcz MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Peugeot Rcz?

84.2% of the 838 2016 Peugeot Rcz tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 81.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Peugeot Rcz?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (2.63%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.15%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (1.55%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Peugeot Rcz MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.9% of the time, falling to 76.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Peugeot Rcz in this dataset had covered 43,942 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Peugeot Rcz?

Petrol: 84.6% pass rate across 526 tests. Diesel: 83.7% pass rate across 312 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Peugeot Rcz MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.