Porsche 911 GT3 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

97.1% Above average

441 tests across 2 model years, 2021–2022.

+16.1 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Porsche 911 GT3 really fares

97.1% of its MOTs pass — over 441 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Porsche 911 GT3 MOT pass rate is 97.1%, +16.1 percentage points above the UK average. That is 441 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2021 and 2022. This page lists the most common Porsche 911 GT3 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Porsche 911 GT3 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Porsche 911 GT3 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Porsche 911 GT3 passed on its first attempt in 97.0%, and its overall record sits +16.1 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Porsche 911 GT3 in the 2023–2025 data: 441 tests across 2 model years (2021–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed441
Overall pass rate97.1%
Passed on first attempt97.0%
Average mileage at test7,596 mi
Model years covered2021–2022 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+16.1 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Porsche 911 GT3 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Porsche 911 GT3, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 30% 8
Tyres 19% 5
Suspension 15% 4
Identification of the vehicle 15% 4
Body, chassis, structure 11% 3
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 11% 3

Shares are over the Porsche 911 GT3's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 30% of the recorded Porsche 911 GT3 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.1%), "Window damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.5%), "Washers not working" (0.2%) among the Porsche 911 GT3's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 19% of the recorded Porsche 911 GT3 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (0.7%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.2%), "Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative" (0.2%) among the Porsche 911 GT3's tyres faults.

Suspension

Around 15% of the recorded Porsche 911 GT3 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (0.7%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (0.2%) among the Porsche 911 GT3's suspension faults.

Top Recorded Porsche 911 GT3 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Porsche 911 GT3, each with how many of the model's 441 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 5 Porsche 911 GT3 tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements" (Major) — noted on about 4 Porsche 911 GT3 tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (Major) — noted on about 3 Porsche 911 GT3 tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 3 Porsche 911 GT3 tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 2 Porsche 911 GT3 tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Window damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 2 Porsche 911 GT3 tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Porsche 911 GT3 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Porsche 911 GT3 model year on record is 2022 (97.7% across 213 tests), and the weakest is 2021 (96.5%). The gap between them is 1.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 911 GT3 213 97.7% 97.6% 6,859 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2021 911 GT3 228 96.5% 96.4% 8,333 mi Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Porsche 911 GT3 Owners

These checks follow this Porsche 911 GT3's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Porsche 911 GT3.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the number plates — “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  • the shock absorbers — “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Porsche 911 GT3. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Porsche 911 GT3 MOT & Reliability

What is the Porsche 911 GT3 MOT pass rate?

97.1% of the 441 recorded Porsche 911 GT3 MOT tests ended in a pass, +16.1 percentage points above the national average. 97.0% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Porsche 911 GT3 model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest Porsche 911 GT3 year on record at 97.7%, while 2021 is the weakest at 96.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Porsche 911 GT3 MOT failures?

The most recorded Porsche 911 GT3 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements" — together around 2% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.