2022 Porsche 911 GT3 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

97.7%

Above average — 5.7 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 213 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£129

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 97.7% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2021 96.5% pass

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 1.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
97.6%
Typical mileage
6k mi

The 2022 Porsche 911 GT3 MOT pass rate is 97.7% of its MOT tests — 5.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 48.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Porsche 911 GT3 on the real record

97.7% of 2022 Porsche 911 GT3 MOTs passed — 213 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Porsche 911 GT3 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.4× the national share

Tyres make up 48.4% of everything recorded on the 2022 Porsche 911 Gt3, against 19.8% nationally — 28.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Porsche 911 GT3? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Porsche 911 GT3 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 5.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 97.6%. The median 2022 Porsche 911 GT3 in this dataset had covered 6,093 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 96.5% of the time, April–September 98.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.88% of tests.

  • 213 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 97.7% overall pass rate, 97.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Porsche 911 GT3, the average is 97.1% — best year 2022 (97.7%), worst 2021 (96.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
213
Typical mileage (median)
6,093 mi
Make and model
Porsche 911 GT3
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 911 GT3 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 89% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 911 GT3

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 42 100.0%
East of England 29 93.1%
East Midlands 25 96.0%
South West 24 95.8%
West Midlands 20 100.0%
Yorkshire 16 100.0%
London 16 100.0%
North West 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 911 GT3

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 48.4%
+28.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 16.1%
+11.1 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Lamps & electrics 9.7%
−2.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 9.7%
+5.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 2 fault categories
  • Identification 9.7%
  • Body & chassis 6.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Porsche 911 GT3 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 911 GT3

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the number plates 0.9% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  3. Check the lights 0.5% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 911 GT3 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£129 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£129
Cheapest common item: rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to…
£5–£25
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
13%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 213 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 911 GT3, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2021 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 96.5% to 97.7% — a spread of 1.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2021 96.5% shock absorbers has a serious…
  2. 2022 97.7%
    windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Porsche 911 GT3 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Porsche 911 GT3 10 failure items · 5 advisories · 6 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 31 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 15 48.40% 19.76% +28.64
Visibility 5 16.10% 4.97% +11.13
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3 9.70% 12.21% −2.51
Non-component advisories 3 9.70% 4.18% +5.52
Identification of the vehicle 3 9.70% 1.76% +7.94
Body, chassis, structure 2 6.50% 5.57% +0.93

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 213 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.94% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.94% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.47% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.47% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 0.47% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.47% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rear reflectors not red in colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.47% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.47% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Window damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.47% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 4.7% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.4% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 0.47% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 0.47% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 0.47% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 213 97.7% 6,859 mi

Source: 213 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 911 GT3 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Porsche 911 GT3?

97.7% of the 213 2022 Porsche 911 GT3 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 97.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Porsche 911 GT3?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.88%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.94%), registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements (0.94%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Porsche 911 GT3 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.7% of the time, falling to 97.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Porsche 911 GT3 in this dataset had covered 6,093 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Porsche 911 GT3 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 96.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 98.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.