2010 Porsche Carrera MOT pass rate

Only 67 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

85.1%

Above average — 10.4 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 67 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £47–£154

Which year to buy

  • Best 2009 96.8% pass
  • Avoid 2003 79.7% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 17.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
83.1%
Typical mileage
50k mi

The 2010 Porsche Carrera MOT pass rate is 85.1% of its MOT tests — 10.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 18.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Porsche Carrera on the real record

85.1% of 2010 Porsche Carrera MOTs passed — 67 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Porsche Carrera does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.6× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 14.6% of everything recorded on the 2010 Porsche Carrera, against 5.5% nationally — 9.1 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 18.8%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Porsche Carrera? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Porsche Carrera first registered in 2010 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2010 Porsche Carrera compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 10.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.1%. The median 2010 Porsche Carrera in this dataset had covered 50,061 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 5.97% of tests.

  • 67 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.1% overall pass rate, 83.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Porsche Carrera, the average is 87.8% — best year 2009 (96.8%), worst 2003 (79.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
67
Typical mileage (median)
50,061 mi
Make and model
Porsche Carrera
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Carrera MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.1%
30-60k 88.0%
60-90k 78.3%
90-120k 50.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Carrera

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 25 84.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Carrera

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 18.8%
−2.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 16.7%
−3.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 14.6%
+2.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 14.6%
+9.1 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 12.5%
  • Suspension 10.4%
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Steering 4.2%
  • Advisories 2.1%
  • Identification 2.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Porsche Carrera tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Carrera

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the exhaust and emissions 3.0% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  2. Check the lights 3.0% of tests

    “individual direction indicators lens defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Carrera through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £47–£154 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£47–£154
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators lens defective
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
30%
Repairs that still cost under £30
27%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 67 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Carrera, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2000 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.7% to 96.8% — a spread of 17.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 88.4% mirrors slightly damaged
  2. 2001 80.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2002 89.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2003 79.7% rigid brake pipes excessively…
  5. 2004 93.8% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  6. 2005 91.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 87.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 92.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2009 96.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2010 85.1%
    joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Porsche Carrera with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Porsche Carrera 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 48 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 9 18.80% 20.89% −2.09
Tyres 8 16.70% 19.76% −3.06
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 7 14.60% 12.21% +2.39
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 14.60% 5.52% +9.08
Body, chassis, structure 6 12.50% 5.57% +6.93
Suspension 5 10.40% 20.98% −10.58
Visibility 2 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Steering 2 4.20% 2.57% +1.63
Non-component advisories 1 2.10% 4.18% −2.08
Identification of the vehicle 1 2.10% 1.76% +0.34

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 67 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 6.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.0% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Individual direction indicators lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.0% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Driver's seat fore and aft adjustment mechanism not functioning as intended. Body, chassis, structure Major 1.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp levelling device inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 7.5% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.5% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.0% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.0% £45–110
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 3.0% £80–180
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 1.5% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 17 94.1% 20,296 mi
30-60k 25 88.0% 46,296 mi
60-90k 23 78.3% 73,474 mi
90-120k 2 50.0% 95,713 mi

Source: 67 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Carrera MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Porsche Carrera?

85.1% of the 67 2010 Porsche Carrera tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 83.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Porsche Carrera?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.97%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (2.99%), individual direction indicators lens defective which has no effect on emitted light (2.99%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Porsche Carrera MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.1% of the time, falling to 50.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Porsche Carrera in this dataset had covered 50,061 mi.