Pass rate
Below average — 8.2 pts behind the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 50 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £54–£146
Only 50 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Below average — 8.2 pts behind the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 50 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £54–£146
Most common fault
Brakes
17.7% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 7.8 points. See every year →
The 2004 Proton Impian MOT pass rate is 64.0% of its MOT tests — 8.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 17.7% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Proton Impian does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Like-for-like, cars this age and mileage expect about 72.2%; this one manages 64.0% — 8.2 points below. Age is a fair excuse; this is not age.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Proton Impian? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 8.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 51.4%. The median 2004 Proton Impian in this dataset had covered 63,214 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Door condition cannot be opened from outside the vehicle", noted on 12.00% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Body Panel Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 47% so small gaps stay visible.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the battery 8.0% of tests
“battery(ies) insecure”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Check the lights 8.0% of tests
“malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check corrosion 6.0% of tests
“component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £54–£146 — and 38% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 50 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
3 model years on record, from 2004 to 2006. Across them the pass rate runs from 64.0% to 71.8% — a spread of 7.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 174 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 31 | 17.70% | 20.89% | −3.19 |
| Tyres | 30 | 17.10% | 19.76% | −2.66 |
| Suspension | 29 | 16.60% | 20.98% | −4.38 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 29 | 16.60% | 12.21% | +4.39 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 15 | 8.60% | 5.57% | +3.03 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 11 | 6.30% | 5.52% | +0.78 |
| Visibility | 9 | 5.10% | 4.97% | +0.13 |
| Steering | 9 | 5.10% | 2.57% | +2.53 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 8 | 4.60% | 1.76% | +2.84 |
| Non-component advisories | 3 | 1.70% | 4.18% | −2.48 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Door condition cannot be opened from outside the vehicle Body, chassis, structure | Major | 12.0% | £80–250 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 8.0% | £60–140 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 8.0% | £3–12 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 6.0% | £180–450 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 6.0% | £5–25 |
| Lever has excessive movement indicating incorrect adjustment Brakes | Major | 6.0% | £45–110 |
| Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering | Major | 6.0% | £120–300 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 6.0% | £3–12 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 6.0% | £8–22 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 4.0% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 30.0% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 24.0% | £45–95 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 18.0% | £80–180 |
| Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle | Advisory | 16.0% | £20–80 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 12.0% | £18–45 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Advisory | 12.0% | £180–450 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-60k | 20 | 75.0% | 48,132 mi |
| 60-90k | 29 | 55.2% | 72,747 mi |
Source: 50 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
64.0% of the 50 2004 Proton Impian tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 51.4%.
The three most recorded items are door condition cannot be opened from outside the vehicle (12.00%), battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (8.00%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.00%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.0% of the time, falling to 55.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Proton Impian in this dataset had covered 63,214 mi.