Pass rate
Below average — 8.2 pts behind the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 70 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £49–£129
Only 70 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Below average — 8.2 pts behind the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 70 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £49–£129
Most common fault
Suspension
27.9% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 7.8 points. See every year →
The 2006 Proton Impian MOT pass rate is 64.3% of its MOT tests — 8.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.9% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Proton Impian does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Body & chassis accounts for 14.9% of everything recorded on the 2006 Proton Impian, against 5.6% nationally — 9.3 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 27.9%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Proton Impian? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 8.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 52.8%. The median 2006 Proton Impian in this dataset had covered 81,973 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 10.00% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 21 | 61.9% |
| East of England | 15 | 73.3% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 10.0% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the steering 10.0% of tests
“steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”
With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.
Check the wipers and washers 7.1% of tests
“wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £49–£129 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 70 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
3 model years on record, from 2004 to 2006. Across them the pass rate runs from 64.0% to 71.8% — a spread of 7.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 201 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 56 | 27.90% | 20.98% | +6.92 |
| Brakes | 32 | 15.90% | 20.89% | −4.99 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 30 | 14.90% | 5.57% | +9.33 |
| Tyres | 27 | 13.40% | 19.76% | −6.36 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 22 | 10.90% | 12.21% | −1.31 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 9 | 4.50% | 5.52% | −1.02 |
| Visibility | 8 | 4.00% | 4.97% | −0.97 |
| Steering | 8 | 4.00% | 2.57% | +1.43 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 7 | 3.50% | 0.82% | +2.68 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 2 | 1.00% | 1.76% | −0.76 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 10.0% | £18–45 |
| Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering | Major | 10.0% | £120–300 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 7.1% | £18–45 |
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 7.1% | £80–250 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 7.1% | £8–22 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 5.7% | £5–20 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 4.3% | £5–25 |
| Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Major | 4.3% | £180–450 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 4.3% | £3–12 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 4.3% | £45–95 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 17.1% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 15.7% | £40–150 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 14.3% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 12.9% | £18–45 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Advisory | 12.9% | £30–75 |
| Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres | Advisory | 10.0% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 4 | 100.0% | 26,968 mi |
| 30-60k | 20 | 60.0% | 47,307 mi |
| 60-90k | 21 | 66.7% | 79,431 mi |
| 90-120k | 21 | 61.9% | 101,451 mi |
| 120k+ | 4 | 50.0% | 126,092 mi |
Source: 70 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
64.3% of the 70 2006 Proton Impian tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 52.8%.
The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (10.00%), steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (10.00%), ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (7.14%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 50.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Proton Impian in this dataset had covered 81,973 mi.