Pass rate, every year
2,332 tests across 7 model years, 2006–2012.
−13.0 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
2,332 tests across 7 model years, 2006–2012.
−13.0 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2010 71.1%
The strongest of the 7 years on record. See the 2010 page →
Worst year to buy
2006 63.6%
7.5 points below the 2010 peak. See the 2006 page →
The Proton Savvy MOT pass rate is 68.0%, −13.0 percentage points below the UK average. That is 2,332 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2006 and 2012. This page lists the most common Proton Savvy MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Proton Savvy passed on its first attempt in 58.6%, and its overall record sits −13.0 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Proton Savvy in the 2023–2025 data: 2,332 tests across 7 model years (2006–2012). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 2,332 |
| Overall pass rate | 68.0% |
| Passed on first attempt | 58.6% |
| Average mileage at test | 54,255 mi |
| Model years covered | 2006–2012 (7 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −13.0 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Proton Savvy, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 33% |
| Brakes | 31% |
| Suspension | 18% |
| Visibility | 8% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 4% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3% |
| Steering | 2% |
Shares are over the Proton Savvy's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 33% of the recorded Proton Savvy failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too low" (6.6%), "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (2.5%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (2.1%) among the Proton Savvy's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 31% of the recorded Proton Savvy failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Service brake performance excessively binding" (5.5%), "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (2.2%), "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (2.1%) among the Proton Savvy's brakes faults.
Around 18% of the recorded Proton Savvy failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (4.1%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.5%), "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.6%) among the Proton Savvy's suspension faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Proton Savvy, each with how many of the model's 2,332 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Proton Savvy model year on record is 2010 (71.1% across 470 tests), and the weakest is 2006 (63.6%). The gap between them is 7.5 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 Savvy | 140 | 68.6% |
| 2011 Savvy | 270 | 68.9% |
| 2010 Savvy | 470 | 71.1% |
| 2009 Savvy | 322 | 69.3% |
| 2008 Savvy | 304 | 68.4% |
| 2007 Savvy | 406 | 67.0% |
| 2006 Savvy | 420 | 63.6% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Proton Savvy's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Proton Savvy.
the lights — “headlamp aim too low”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Proton Savvy. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Savvy model year on record (2006–2012): 955 Proton Savvy cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,332 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 40 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 40 | 69.1% |
| 2 | Norwich (NR) | 29 | 69.8% |
| 3 | Peterborough (PE) | 24 | 71.4% |
| 4 | Brighton (BN) | 23 | 69.6% |
| 5 | Preston (PR) | 22 | 64.2% |
| 6 | Gloucester (GL) | 21 | 54.7% |
| 7 | Sheffield (S) | 20 | 76.7% |
| 8 | Taunton (TA) | 19 | 70.7% |
| 9 | Leicester (LE) | 19 | 69.8% |
| 10 | Manchester (M) | 18 | 83.9% |
| 11 | Plymouth (PL) | 17 | 56.6% |
| 12 | Doncaster (DN) | 17 | 64.1% |
| 13 | Nottingham (NG) | 17 | 66.7% |
| 14 | Derby (DE) | 16 | 71.1% |
| 15 | Exeter (EX) | 15 | 58.0% |
| 16 | Bristol (BS) | 15 | 61.7% |
| 17 | Colchester (CO) | 15 | 66.7% |
| 18 | Newport (NP) | 15 | 69.0% |
| 19 | Chester (CH) | 14 | 65.8% |
| 20 | Bradford (BD) | 14 | 70.3% |
The twenty areas with the most Proton Savvy cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
68.0% of the 2,332 recorded Proton Savvy MOT tests ended in a pass, −13.0 percentage points below the national average. 58.6% of those passed on the first attempt.
2010 is the strongest Proton Savvy year on record at 71.1%, while 2006 is the weakest at 63.6%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Proton Savvy failures are "Headlamp aim too low" and "Service brake performance excessively binding" — together around 12% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.