Calculate my fail sheet

Renault Avantime MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

74.7% Below average

588 tests across 2 model years, 2002–2003.

−6.3 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Renault Avantime really fares

74.7% of its MOTs pass — over 588 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Renault Avantime MOT pass rate is 74.7%, −6.3 percentage points below the UK average. That is 588 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2002 and 2003. This page lists the most common Renault Avantime MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Renault Avantime MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Renault Avantime passed on its first attempt in 70.2%, and its overall record sits −6.3 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Renault Avantime in the 2023–2025 data: 588 tests across 2 model years (2002–2003). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed588
Overall pass rate74.7%
Passed on first attempt70.2%
Average mileage at test108,318 mi
Model years covered2002–2003 (2 years)
Versus UK national average−6.3 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Renault Avantime MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Renault Avantime, the Brakes section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Brakes 30% 63
Visibility 20% 41
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 19% 39
Body, chassis, structure 14% 30
Suspension 10% 22
Steering 5% 11
Noise, emissions and leaks 2% 4

Shares are over the Renault Avantime's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Brakes

Around 30% of the recorded Renault Avantime failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (8.5%), "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (1.5%), "Rbt (sp) efficiency less than 50% of the required value" (0.7%) among the Renault Avantime's brakes faults.

Visibility

Around 20% of the recorded Renault Avantime failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (3.9%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (3.1%) among the Renault Avantime's visibility faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 19% of the recorded Renault Avantime failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (3.1%), "Stop lamp not working" (1.9%), "Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier" (1.7%) among the Renault Avantime's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Renault Avantime DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Renault Avantime, each with how many of the model's 588 tests it was noted on.

  • "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (Major) — noted on about 50 Renault Avantime tests, 8.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 23 Renault Avantime tests, 3.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 18 Renault Avantime tests, 3.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 18 Renault Avantime tests, 3.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (Major) — noted on about 18 Renault Avantime tests, 3.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 16 Renault Avantime tests, 2.7% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Renault Avantime Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Renault Avantime model year on record is 2002 (75.0% across 412 tests), and the weakest is 2003 (73.9%). The gap between them is 1.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2003 Avantime 176 73.9% 69.1% 111,637 mi Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements
2002 Avantime 412 75.0% 70.7% 104,998 mi Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Renault Avantime Owners

These checks follow this Renault Avantime's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Renault Avantime.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Renault Avantime. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Renault Avantime MOT & Reliability

What is the Renault Avantime MOT pass rate?

74.7% of the 588 recorded Renault Avantime MOT tests ended in a pass, −6.3 percentage points below the national average. 70.2% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Renault Avantime model years pass the MOT most often?

2002 is the strongest Renault Avantime year on record at 75.0%, while 2003 is the weakest at 73.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Renault Avantime MOT failures?

The most recorded Renault Avantime failures are "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 12% of tests, mostly in the Brakes section.