CV boot split or insecure on the Renault Clio

CV boot split or insecure on the Renault Clio is recorded on 32,252 tests — 2.6% of all its MOT tests, against 1.2% across every car in the data. That is 2.2× the national share.

MOT PASS RATES

CV boot split or insecure on the Renault Clio

2.6% of tests 2.2× the national share of 1.2% — 32,252 recorded failures

Repair record

This model's record for this item, against every car in the data.

Is this unusual for this model?

Compared withWhat it says
Every car in the data 1.2% of tests record it — this model is 2.2× that share
The 256 models compared 58 of 256, highest first
The model's own record 1,261,250 tests · every year of the Clio →

A share of tests is not a probability for your car: it counts every Renault Clio tested, whatever its mileage, service history and use. The like-for-like comparison on the model page is the fairer number.

Year by year

In 2000, 1.9% of this model's tests recorded it; in 2018, 0.3%. The share has fallen 1.6 points over that time. Worst year 2013 at 2.9%; best 2018 at 0.3%.

YearFailures recordedTestsShare of tests
2000 159 8,438 1.9%
2001 334 15,692 2.1%
2002 562 26,676 2.1%
2003 855 41,266 2.1%
2004 906 61,996 1.5%
2005 1,335 75,832 1.8%
2006 1,725 125,212 1.4%
2007 1,951 165,442 1.2%
2008 1,007 133,640 0.8%
2009 928 138,490 0.7%
2010 1,260 196,156 0.6%
2011 901 147,154 0.6%
2012 679 123,150 0.6%
2013 4,746 164,380 2.9%
2014 6,230 215,748 2.9%
2015 3,368 194,960 1.7%
2016 3,543 176,342 2.0%
2017 1,110 144,284 0.8%
2018 448 140,336 0.3%

Years with fewer than 0.2% of tests recording the item are left out: a year with two failures in 400 tests is noise, and this table is not here to make noise look like a trend.

What it costs

A typical UK repair for this item is £80–£250 fitted. It is a job for a garage, not a driveway. What the part is, and what to buy →

Prices are typical UK supply-and-fitting estimates, not quotes. What happens if it fails covers the retest rules.

Where this sits