Calculate my fail sheet

2008 Renault G-Modus Dynamique MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

66.8%

Below average — 6.3 pts behind the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 223 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£57

Which year to buy

  • Best 2010 68.0% pass
  • Avoid 2009 65.3% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 2.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
53.5%
Typical mileage
91k mi

The 2008 Renault G-Modus Dynamique MOT pass rate is 66.8% of its MOT tests — 6.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2008 Renault G-Modus Dynamique on the real record

66.8% of 2008 Renault G-Modus Dynamique MOTs passed — 223 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.4× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 17.4% of everything recorded on the 2008 Renault G-Modus Dynamique, against 12.2% nationally — 5.2 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 24.4%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault G-Modus Dynamique? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Renault G-Modus Dynamique first registered in 2008 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2008 Renault G-Modus Dynamique compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 6.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 53.5%. The median 2008 Renault G-Modus Dynamique in this dataset had covered 91,150 mi.

52% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 64.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 64.4% of the time, April–September 70.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 12.11% of tests.

  • 223 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 66.8% overall pass rate, 53.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault G-Modus Dynamique, the average is 66.9% — best year 2010 (68.0%), worst 2009 (65.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
223
Typical mileage (median)
91,150 mi
Make and model
Renault G-Modus Dynamique
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the G-Modus Dynamique MOT pass rate?

30-60k 72.7%
60-90k 71.2%
90-120k 64.4%
120k+ 60.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 52% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 64.3%
Petrol 69.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (52% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the G-Modus Dynamique

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 46 69.6%
South West 30 70.0%
East of England 28 64.3%
Yorkshire 27 63.0%
West Midlands 24 70.8%
North West 22 68.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2008 G-Modus Dynamique

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 24.4%
+3.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.8%
−1.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 17.4%
+5.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 13.5%
−6.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 6.0%
  • Steering 6.0%
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Advisories 2.9%
  • Identification 2.1%
  • Road wheels 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2008 Renault G-Modus Dynamique tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2008 G-Modus Dynamique

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 12.1% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 7.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 6.3% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2008 G-Modus Dynamique through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£57 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£57
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 223 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the G-Modus Dynamique, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2008 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 65.3% to 68.0% — a spread of 2.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 66.8%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2009 65.3% buckle not functioning as intended
  3. 2010 68.0% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2008 Renault G-Modus Dynamique with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2008 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2008 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2008 Renault G-Modus Dynamique 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 617 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 154 24.40% 20.98% +3.42
Brakes 125 19.80% 20.89% −1.09
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 110 17.40% 12.21% +5.19
Tyres 85 13.50% 19.76% −6.26
Noise, emissions and leaks 38 6.00% 5.52% +0.48
Steering 38 6.00% 2.57% +3.43
Visibility 26 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Non-component advisories 18 2.90% 4.18% −1.28
Identification of the vehicle 13 2.10% 1.76% +0.34
Road Wheels 10 1.60% 0.75% +0.85

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 223 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 12.1% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 6.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 5.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 4.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 3.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 23.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.1% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 10.8% £25–65
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 10.3% £200–700
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Advisory 9.9% £18–45
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 9.0% £80–180

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 33 72.7% 50,650 mi
60-90k 73 71.2% 76,053 mi
90-120k 73 64.4% 103,876 mi
120k+ 43 60.5% 136,447 mi

Source: 223 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2008 G-Modus Dynamique MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2008 Renault G-Modus Dynamique?

66.8% of the 223 2008 Renault G-Modus Dynamique tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 53.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2008 Renault G-Modus Dynamique?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (12.11%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.62%), ball joint excessively worn (6.28%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2008 Renault G-Modus Dynamique MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 72.7% of the time, falling to 60.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Renault G-Modus Dynamique in this dataset had covered 91,150 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2008 Renault G-Modus Dynamique?

Diesel: 64.3% pass rate across 115 tests. Petrol: 69.4% pass rate across 108 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2008 Renault G-Modus Dynamique MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 64.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.