Calculate my fail sheet

Renault G-Modus Dynamique MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

66.9% Below average

420 tests across 3 model years, 2008–2010.

−14.1 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Renault G-Modus Dynamique really fares

66.9% of its MOTs pass — over 420 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Renault G-Modus Dynamique MOT pass rate is 66.9%, −14.1 percentage points below the UK average. That is 420 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2008 and 2010. This page lists the most common Renault G-Modus Dynamique MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Renault G-Modus Dynamique MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Renault G-Modus Dynamique passed on its first attempt in 52.9%, and its overall record sits −14.1 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Renault G-Modus Dynamique in the 2023–2025 data: 420 tests across 3 model years (2008–2010). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed420
Overall pass rate66.9%
Passed on first attempt52.9%
Average mileage at test89,012 mi
Model years covered2008–2010 (3 years)
Versus UK national average−14.1 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Renault G-Modus Dynamique MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Renault G-Modus Dynamique, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Suspension 41% 90
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 33% 73
Steering 10% 21
Visibility 7% 16
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 5% 10
Tyres 3% 6
Brakes 2% 5

Shares are over the Renault G-Modus Dynamique's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Suspension

Around 41% of the recorded Renault G-Modus Dynamique failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (11.2%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (5.7%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (2.6%) among the Renault G-Modus Dynamique's suspension faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 33% of the recorded Renault G-Modus Dynamique failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Position lamp not working" (6.7%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (5.0%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (2.1%) among the Renault G-Modus Dynamique's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Steering

Around 10% of the recorded Renault G-Modus Dynamique failures fall in the Steering section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" (5.0%) among the Renault G-Modus Dynamique's steering faults.

Top Recorded Renault G-Modus Dynamique DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Renault G-Modus Dynamique, each with how many of the model's 420 tests it was noted on.

  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 47 Renault G-Modus Dynamique tests, 11.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 28 Renault G-Modus Dynamique tests, 6.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 24 Renault G-Modus Dynamique tests, 5.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" (Major) — noted on about 21 Renault G-Modus Dynamique tests, 5.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 21 Renault G-Modus Dynamique tests, 5.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 13 Renault G-Modus Dynamique tests, 3.1% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Renault G-Modus Dynamique Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Renault G-Modus Dynamique model year on record is 2010 (68.0% across 125 tests), and the weakest is 2009 (65.3%). The gap between them is 2.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2010 G-Modus Dynamique 125 68.0% 54.5% 87,010 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2009 G-Modus Dynamique 72 65.3% 47.9% 86,903 mi Buckle not functioning as intended
2008 G-Modus Dynamique 223 66.8% 53.5% 93,124 mi Coil spring fractured or broken

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Renault G-Modus Dynamique Owners

These checks follow this Renault G-Modus Dynamique's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Renault G-Modus Dynamique.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  • the lights — “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Renault G-Modus Dynamique. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Renault G-Modus Dynamique MOT & Reliability

What is the Renault G-Modus Dynamique MOT pass rate?

66.9% of the 420 recorded Renault G-Modus Dynamique MOT tests ended in a pass, −14.1 percentage points below the national average. 52.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Renault G-Modus Dynamique model years pass the MOT most often?

2010 is the strongest Renault G-Modus Dynamique year on record at 68.0%, while 2009 is the weakest at 65.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Renault G-Modus Dynamique MOT failures?

The most recorded Renault G-Modus Dynamique failures are "Coil spring fractured or broken" and "Position lamp not working" — together around 18% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.