2010 Renault Grand Scenic MOT pass rate

Pass rate

68.8%

Below average — 5.9 pts behind the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 17,258 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£58

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 87.1% pass
  • Avoid 2004 65.4% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 21.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
56.5%
Typical mileage
111k mi

The 2010 Renault Grand Scenic MOT pass rate is 68.8% of its MOT tests — 5.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Renault Grand Scenic on the real record

68.8% of 2010 Renault Grand Scenic MOTs passed — 17,258 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault Grand Scenic does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.5× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 18.7% of everything recorded on the 2010 Renault Grand Scenic, against 12.2% nationally — 6.5 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 22.8%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Grand Scenic? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Renault Grand Scenic compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 5.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 56.5%. The median 2010 Renault Grand Scenic in this dataset had covered 110,626 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 86% of tests, with a 68.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 69.1% of the time, April–September 68.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 9.07% of tests.

  • 17,258 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 68.8% overall pass rate, 56.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Grand Scenic, the average is 71.4% — best year 2020 (87.1%), worst 2004 (65.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
17,258
Typical mileage (median)
110,626 mi
Make and model
Renault Grand Scenic
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Grand Scenic MOT pass rate?

0-30k 79.4%
30-60k 74.7%
60-90k 70.9%
90-120k 68.6%
120k+ 67.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 68.5%
Petrol 70.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (86% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Grand Scenic

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,842 71.7%
North West 2,339 68.7%
West Midlands 1,960 72.4%
South West 1,938 64.1%
East of England 1,902 70.3%
Yorkshire 1,642 67.7%
East Midlands 1,177 67.9%
Scotland 1,156 62.5%
Wales 1,021 65.5%
North East 828 68.0%
London 453 80.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Grand Scenic

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 22.8%
+1.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 20.4%
−0.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 18.7%
+6.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 14.4%
−5.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 5.4%
  • Advisories 4.5%
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.0%
  • Body & chassis 2.6%
  • Identification 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Renault Grand Scenic tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Grand Scenic

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 9.1% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 7.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 7.0% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Grand Scenic through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£58 — and 41% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£58
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
41%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 17,258 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Grand Scenic, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2004 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 65.4% to 87.1% — a spread of 21.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 65.4% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2005 67.2% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2006 68.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 67.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2008 66.6% position lamp not working
  6. 2009 69.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2010 68.8%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2011 69.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2012 69.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2013 70.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2014 72.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2015 75.6% track rod end ball joint has…
  13. 2016 77.9% stop lamp not working
  14. 2017 79.0% stop lamp not working
  15. 2018 81.2% headlamp not working on dipped…
  16. 2019 81.7% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  17. 2020 87.1% stop lamp not working

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Renault Grand Scenic with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Renault Grand Scenic 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 48,576 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 11,294 22.80% 20.89% +1.91
Suspension 10,078 20.40% 20.98% −0.58
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9,251 18.70% 12.21% +6.49
Tyres 7,141 14.40% 19.76% −5.36
Steering 2,674 5.40% 2.57% +2.83
Non-component advisories 2,206 4.50% 4.18% +0.32
Visibility 2,026 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,994 4.00% 5.52% −1.52
Body, chassis, structure 1,270 2.60% 5.57% −2.97
Identification of the vehicle 642 1.30% 1.76% −0.46

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 17,258 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 9.1% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 7.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.5% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 24.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 17.7% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.7% £18–45
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 11.7% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.0% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.9% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 34 79.4% 21,876 mi
30-60k 601 74.7% 50,081 mi
60-90k 3,446 70.9% 77,719 mi
90-120k 6,528 68.6% 105,210 mi
120k+ 6,552 67.7% 145,419 mi

Source: 17,258 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Grand Scenic MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Renault Grand Scenic?

68.8% of the 17,258 2010 Renault Grand Scenic tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 56.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Renault Grand Scenic?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (9.07%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.91%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (6.96%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Renault Grand Scenic MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 79.4% of the time, falling to 67.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Renault Grand Scenic in this dataset had covered 110,626 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 Renault Grand Scenic?

Diesel: 68.5% pass rate across 14,785 tests. Petrol: 70.9% pass rate across 2,473 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 Renault Grand Scenic MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 69.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 68.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.