2010 Chevrolet Aveo MOT pass rate

Pass rate

68.4%

Below average — 6.3 pts behind the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 5,316 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £23–£69

Most common fault

Suspension

24.5% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

7.5 pts down across model years — 14.3% in 2008, 6.8% in 2013.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 74.9% pass
  • Avoid 2008 66.5% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 8.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
56.1%
Typical mileage
70k mi

The 2010 Chevrolet Aveo MOT pass rate is 68.4% of its MOT tests — 6.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Chevrolet Aveo on the real record

68.4% of 2010 Chevrolet Aveo MOTs passed — 5,316 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Chevrolet Aveo does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 13.2% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Chevrolet Aveo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Chevrolet Aveo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 6.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 56.1%. The median 2010 Chevrolet Aveo in this dataset had covered 70,090 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 68.4% of the time, April–September 68.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.60% of tests.

  • 5,316 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 68.4% overall pass rate, 56.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Chevrolet Aveo, the average is 68.9% — best year 2014 (74.9%), worst 2008 (66.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
5,316
Typical mileage (median)
70,090 mi
Make and model
Chevrolet Aveo
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Aveo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 75.4%
30-60k 70.6%
60-90k 66.9%
90-120k 67.0%
120k+ 64.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 56% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Aveo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 814 71.5%
South West 697 65.6%
West Midlands 608 72.0%
Yorkshire 590 68.8%
North West 536 67.2%
East of England 477 71.3%
Wales 447 66.0%
East Midlands 403 66.0%
Scotland 374 62.6%
North East 194 63.4%
London 176 75.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Aveo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 24.5%
+3.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.9%
−1.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 13.2%
−6.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 11.3%
−0.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.2%
  • Body & chassis 6.3%
  • Steering 5.5%
  • Advisories 4.2%
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Identification 2.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Chevrolet Aveo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Aveo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 8.2% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the brake pipes 2.9% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Aveo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£69 — and 42% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£23–£69
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: rigid brake pipes excessively corroded
£80–£180
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
42%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,316 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Aveo, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2008 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.5% to 74.9% — a spread of 8.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 66.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2009 67.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2010 68.4%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2011 69.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2012 71.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  6. 2013 71.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2014 74.9% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Chevrolet Aveo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Chevrolet Aveo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 16,425 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 4,092 24.50% 20.98% +3.52
Brakes 3,327 19.90% 20.89% −0.99
Tyres 2,205 13.20% 19.76% −6.56
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,891 11.30% 12.21% −0.91
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,199 7.20% 5.52% +1.68
Body, chassis, structure 1,060 6.30% 5.57% +0.73
Steering 922 5.50% 2.57% +2.93
Non-component advisories 699 4.20% 4.18% +0.02
Visibility 696 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Identification of the vehicle 334 2.00% 1.76% +0.24

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 5,316 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 8.2% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 6.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 3.5% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.1% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.9% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 21.8% £80–180
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 21.6% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.9% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 12.8% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.8% £45–95
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 9.6% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 272 75.4% 21,845 mi
30-60k 1,598 70.6% 47,758 mi
60-90k 2,181 66.9% 74,318 mi
90-120k 1,051 67.0% 101,944 mi
120k+ 211 64.0% 135,362 mi

Source: 5,316 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Aveo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Chevrolet Aveo?

68.4% of the 5,316 2010 Chevrolet Aveo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 56.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Chevrolet Aveo?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.60%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (8.24%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (6.15%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Chevrolet Aveo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.4% of the time, falling to 64.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Chevrolet Aveo in this dataset had covered 70,090 mi.

Does the season affect the 2010 Chevrolet Aveo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 68.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 68.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.