Renault Megane Scenic MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

74.6% Below average

12,424 tests across 13 model years, 2000–2018.

−6.4 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Renault Megane Scenic really fares

74.6% of its MOTs pass — over 12,424 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Renault Megane Scenic MOT pass rate is 74.6%, −6.4 percentage points below the UK average. That is 12,424 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2018. This page lists the most common Renault Megane Scenic MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault Megane Scenic MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Renault Megane Scenic MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Renault Megane Scenic passed on its first attempt in 67.4%, and its overall record sits −6.4 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Renault Megane Scenic in the 2023–2025 data: 12,424 tests across 13 model years (2000–2018). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed12,424
Overall pass rate74.6%
Passed on first attempt67.4%
Average mileage at test89,201 mi
Model years covered2000–2018 (13 years)
Versus UK national average−6.4 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Renault Megane Scenic MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Renault Megane Scenic, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 38% 1,815
Visibility 19% 877
Body, chassis, structure 18% 866
Suspension 13% 626
Steering 3% 165
Brakes 3% 151
Tyres 3% 142
Noise, emissions and leaks 1% 69

Shares are over the Renault Megane Scenic's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 38% of the recorded Renault Megane Scenic failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (9.2%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (3.2%), "Position lamp not working" (1.4%) among the Renault Megane Scenic's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Visibility

Around 19% of the recorded Renault Megane Scenic failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.5%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (2.5%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.9%) among the Renault Megane Scenic's visibility faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 18% of the recorded Renault Megane Scenic failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (3.8%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (2.8%), "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (0.3%) among the Renault Megane Scenic's body, chassis, structure faults.

Top Recorded Renault Megane Scenic DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Renault Megane Scenic, each with how many of the model's 12,424 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 1,141 Renault Megane Scenic tests, 9.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 500 Renault Megane Scenic tests, 4.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 477 Renault Megane Scenic tests, 3.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (Minor) — noted on about 397 Renault Megane Scenic tests, 3.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 353 Renault Megane Scenic tests, 2.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 315 Renault Megane Scenic tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Renault Megane Scenic Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Renault Megane Scenic model year on record is 2017 (82.9% across 1,537 tests), and the weakest is 2007 (63.2%). The gap between them is 19.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Renault Megane Scenic reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 4.0 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2018 Megane Scenic 150 80.7% 76.2% 58,500 mi Stop lamp not working
2017 Megane Scenic 1,537 82.9% 79.7% 65,490 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2016 Megane Scenic 1,170 82.1% 78.4% 69,622 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2010 Megane Scenic 59 72.9% 63.6% 88,984 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2008 Megane Scenic 106 67.9% 55.3% 113,029 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2007 Megane Scenic 204 63.2% 46.8% 104,567 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2006 Megane Scenic 110 69.1% 58.0% 92,760 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2005 Megane Scenic 71 67.6% 55.8% 67,718 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective
2004 Megane Scenic 50 80.0% 76.2% 75,031 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2003 Megane Scenic 2,775 72.4% 63.7% 104,613 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2002 Megane Scenic 2,904 72.8% 64.4% 105,974 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2001 Megane Scenic 2,159 71.8% 62.6% 106,661 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2000 Megane Scenic 1,129 73.9% 66.4% 106,659 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Renault Megane Scenic Owners

These checks follow this Renault Megane Scenic's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Renault Megane Scenic.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Renault Megane Scenic. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Renault Megane Scenic MOT & Reliability

What is the Renault Megane Scenic MOT pass rate?

74.6% of the 12,424 recorded Renault Megane Scenic MOT tests ended in a pass, −6.4 percentage points below the national average. 67.4% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Renault Megane Scenic model years pass the MOT most often?

2017 is the strongest Renault Megane Scenic year on record at 82.9%, while 2007 is the weakest at 63.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Renault Megane Scenic MOT failures?

The most recorded Renault Megane Scenic failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Ball joint excessively worn" — together around 13% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.