2016 Renault Megane Scenic MOT pass rate

Pass rate

82.1%

Around average — 1.9 pts behind the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,170 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£65

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 82.9% pass
  • Avoid 2007 63.2% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 19.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
78.4%
Typical mileage
65k mi

The 2016 Renault Megane Scenic MOT pass rate is 82.1% of its MOT tests — 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Renault Megane Scenic on the real record

82.1% of 2016 Renault Megane Scenic MOTs passed — 1,170 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault Megane Scenic does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.5× the national share

Tyres make up 30.4% of everything recorded on the 2016 Renault Megane Scenic, against 19.8% nationally — 10.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Megane Scenic? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Renault Megane Scenic compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.4%. The median 2016 Renault Megane Scenic in this dataset had covered 65,211 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.4% of the time, April–September 82.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 2.39% of tests.

  • 1,170 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.1% overall pass rate, 78.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Megane Scenic, the average is 74.6% — best year 2017 (82.9%), worst 2007 (63.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,170
Typical mileage (median)
65,211 mi
Make and model
Renault Megane Scenic
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Megane Scenic MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.9%
30-60k 82.9%
60-90k 80.7%
90-120k 82.7%
120k+ 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Megane Scenic

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 165 80.0%
North West 141 79.4%
South West 140 77.1%
East of England 139 81.3%
West Midlands 133 87.2%
Yorkshire 115 86.1%
Wales 107 78.5%
Scotland 87 83.9%
East Midlands 68 86.8%
North East 54 85.2%
London 21 90.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Megane Scenic

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 30.4%
+10.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.5%
+1.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 21.6%
+0.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 6.9%
−5.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.5%
  • Visibility 3.3%
  • Road wheels 1.7%
  • Identification 1.1%
  • Body & chassis 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Renault Megane Scenic tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Megane Scenic

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 2.0% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.7% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Megane Scenic through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£65 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£65
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,170 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Megane Scenic, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2000 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 63.2% to 82.9% — a spread of 19.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 71.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 72.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 80.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 67.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 69.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2007 63.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 67.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2010 72.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2016 82.1%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2017 82.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2018 80.7% stop lamp not working

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Renault Megane Scenic with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Renault Megane Scenic 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,573 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 481 30.40% 19.76% +10.64
Brakes 357 22.50% 20.89% +1.61
Suspension 342 21.60% 20.98% +0.62
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 109 6.90% 12.21% −5.31
Non-component advisories 100 6.30% 4.18% +2.12
Noise, emissions and leaks 71 4.50% 5.52% −1.02
Visibility 53 3.30% 4.97% −1.67
Road Wheels 27 1.70% 0.75% +0.95
Identification of the vehicle 17 1.10% 1.76% −0.66
Body, chassis, structure 16 1.00% 5.57% −4.57

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,170 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.8% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.6% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.4% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.1% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.2% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.2% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 4.2% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 47 97.9% 23,812 mi
30-60k 428 82.9% 47,686 mi
60-90k 477 80.7% 73,274 mi
90-120k 150 82.7% 101,085 mi
120k+ 68 75.0% 144,328 mi

Source: 1,170 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Megane Scenic MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Renault Megane Scenic?

82.1% of the 1,170 2016 Renault Megane Scenic tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 78.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Renault Megane Scenic?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.39%), ball joint excessively worn (1.97%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.79%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Renault Megane Scenic MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.9% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Renault Megane Scenic in this dataset had covered 65,211 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Renault Megane Scenic MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.