Pass rate
Above average — 5.0 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 203 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £41–£99
Pass rate
Above average — 5.0 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 203 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £41–£99
Most common fault
Brakes
47.8% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £60–£90 for Brake discs seriously weakened. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →
The 2021 Renault Zoe I B-Ness MOT pass rate is 86.2% of its MOT tests — 5.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 47.8% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault Zoe I B-Ness does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 47.8% of everything recorded on the 2021 Renault Zoe I B-Ness, against 20.9% nationally — 26.9 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Renault Zoe I B-Ness? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 5.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.2%. The median 2021 Renault Zoe I B-Ness in this dataset had covered 21,189 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.6% of the time, April–September 85.5%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Service brake performance efficiency below requirements", noted on 1.97% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Brake Servicing
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Scotland | 63 | 87.3% |
| South East | 31 | 90.3% |
| West Midlands | 20 | 95.0% |
| North East | 17 | 82.4% |
| East of England | 17 | 88.2% |
| Wales | 16 | 81.3% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the tyre tread 2.0% of tests
“tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Check the brakes 1.5% of tests
“brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Check the brake pipes 1.0% of tests
“flexible brake hoses slightly twisted”
Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£99 — and 7% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 203 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 157 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 75 | 47.80% | 20.89% | +26.91 |
| Tyres | 46 | 29.30% | 19.76% | +9.54 |
| Non-component advisories | 13 | 8.30% | 4.18% | +4.12 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 11 | 7.00% | 12.21% | −5.21 |
| Visibility | 5 | 3.20% | 4.97% | −1.77 |
| Suspension | 2 | 1.30% | 20.98% | −19.68 |
| Steering | 2 | 1.30% | 2.57% | −1.27 |
| Road Wheels | 2 | 1.30% | 0.75% | +0.55 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 1 | 0.60% | 0.82% | −0.22 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 2.0% | £60–150 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 2.0% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Major | 1.5% | £45–110 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Major | 1.5% | £45–110 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.5% | £45–95 |
| Flexible brake hoses slightly twisted Brakes | Minor | 0.99% | £25–70 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 0.99% | £45–95 |
| Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.99% | £30–80 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 0.99% | £45–110 |
| Reversing lamps inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.99% | £3–15 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 20.7% | £45–110 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 9.4% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 3.0% | £45–95 |
| Non-component advisories Passenger seat(s) missing at time of test Non-component advisories | Advisory | 3.0% | £20–80 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 2.5% | £18–45 |
| Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories | Advisory | 2.0% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 134 | 89.6% | 15,801 mi |
| 30-60k | 60 | 78.3% | 40,864 mi |
| 60-90k | 9 | 88.9% | 71,265 mi |
Source: 203 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
86.2% of the 203 2021 Renault Zoe I B-Ness tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 84.2%.
The three most recorded items are service brake performance efficiency below requirements (1.97%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.97%), brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (1.48%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.6% of the time, falling to 88.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Renault Zoe I B-Ness in this dataset had covered 21,189 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.