Pass rate, every year
48,129 tests across 10 model years, 2013–2022.
−0.6 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
48,129 tests across 10 model years, 2013–2022.
−0.6 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2022 91.9%
The strongest of the 10 years on record. See the 2022 page →
Worst year to buy
2013 72.0%
19.9 points below the 2022 peak. See the 2013 page →
The Renault Zoe MOT pass rate is 80.4%, −0.6 percentage points below the UK average. That is 48,129 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2013 and 2022. This page lists the most common Renault Zoe MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Renault Zoe passed on its first attempt in 76.1%, and its overall record sits −0.6 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Renault Zoe in the 2023–2025 data: 48,129 tests across 10 model years (2013–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 48,129 |
| Overall pass rate | 80.4% |
| Passed on first attempt | 76.1% |
| Average mileage at test | 38,037 mi |
| Model years covered | 2013–2022 (10 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −0.6 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Renault Zoe, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Suspension | 49% |
| Tyres | 22% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 19% |
| Visibility | 5% |
| Brakes | 2% |
| Steering | 2% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 0% |
Shares are over the Renault Zoe's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 49% of the recorded Renault Zoe failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint excessively worn" (7.5%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (1.6%), "Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn" (1.3%) among the Renault Zoe's suspension faults.
Around 22% of the recorded Renault Zoe failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.5%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.7%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.5%) among the Renault Zoe's tyres faults.
Around 19% of the recorded Renault Zoe failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Stop lamp not working" (1.2%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (1.1%), "Headlamp not working on dipped beam" (1.0%) among the Renault Zoe's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Renault Zoe, each with how many of the model's 48,129 tests it was noted on.
3 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint excessively worn | 12.0% | 3.1% | 3.9× | £18–£45 |
| Tyre cut too deep | 5.2% | 2.5% | 2.1× | £45–£95 |
| Tyre cords exposed | 1.7% | 0.8% | 2.1× | £45–£95 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (48,129 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Zoe records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Renault Zoe model year on record is 2022 (91.9% across 4,966 tests), and the weakest is 2013 (72.0%). The gap between them is 19.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Renault Zoe reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 3.7 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Zoe | 4,966 | 91.9% |
| 2021 Zoe | 7,488 | 90.7% |
| 2020 Zoe | 76 | 89.5% |
| 2019 Zoe | 8,173 | 80.5% |
| 2018 Zoe | 6,762 | 77.5% |
| 2017 Zoe | 3,932 | 75.4% |
| 2016 Zoe | 5,748 | 76.1% |
| 2015 Zoe | 6,576 | 74.6% |
| 2014 Zoe | 3,167 | 73.5% |
| 2013 Zoe | 1,241 | 72.0% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Renault Zoe's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Renault Zoe.
the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
the lights — “stop lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Renault Zoe. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Zoe model year on record (2013–2022): 23,839 Renault Zoe cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 48,124 tests. Bristol (BS) has the most, with 671 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bristol (BS) | 671 | 76.0% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 506 | 82.9% |
| 3 | Peterborough (PE) | 486 | 85.5% |
| 4 | Birmingham (B) | 484 | 81.6% |
| 5 | Gloucester (GL) | 470 | 78.0% |
| 6 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 457 | 80.5% |
| 7 | Glasgow (G) | 438 | 75.9% |
| 8 | London (NW) | 438 | 83.3% |
| 9 | Nottingham (NG) | 432 | 83.3% |
| 10 | Reading (RG) | 412 | 80.9% |
| 11 | Guildford (GU) | 403 | 77.9% |
| 12 | Edinburgh (EH) | 401 | 75.4% |
| 13 | Southampton (SO) | 390 | 77.4% |
| 14 | Oxford (OX) | 383 | 79.5% |
| 15 | Yeovil (BA) | 375 | 74.5% |
| 16 | Leicester (LE) | 361 | 84.7% |
| 17 | Hounslow (TW) | 344 | 84.6% |
| 18 | Northampton (NN) | 340 | 80.9% |
| 19 | Derby (DE) | 336 | 84.3% |
| 20 | Coventry (CV) | 328 | 80.8% |
The twenty areas with the most Renault Zoe cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
80.4% of the 48,129 recorded Renault Zoe MOT tests ended in a pass, −0.6 percentage points below the national average. 76.1% of those passed on the first attempt.
2022 is the strongest Renault Zoe year on record at 91.9%, while 2013 is the weakest at 72.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Renault Zoe failures are "Ball joint excessively worn" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 10% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.