Pass rate
Around average — 11.3 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 254 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £19–£51
Pass rate
Around average — 11.3 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 254 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £19–£51
Most common fault
Lamps & electrics
31.2% of faults · 12.2% nationally
Part only £6–£18 for Registration plate lamp inoperative (multiple lamps). What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 8.1 points. See every year →
The 2007 Reva G-Wiz MOT pass rate is 84.3% of its MOT tests — 11.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.2% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Reva G-Wiz does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 31.2% of everything recorded on the 2007 Reva G-Wiz, against 12.2% nationally — 19.0 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Reva G-Wiz? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Reva G-Wiz first registered in 2007 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 11.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 82.0%. The median 2007 Reva G-Wiz in this dataset had covered 24,452 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.7% of the time, April–September 83.5%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 14.96% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 175 | 87.4% |
| London | 47 | 78.7% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 15.0% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the lights 4.7% of tests
“headlamp aim too high”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the windscreen 2.0% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £19–£51 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 254 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
4 model years on record, from 2006 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 78.2% to 86.3% — a spread of 8.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 374 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 118 | 31.20% | 12.21% | +18.99 |
| Suspension | 112 | 29.60% | 20.98% | +8.62 |
| Tyres | 50 | 13.20% | 19.76% | −6.56 |
| Brakes | 27 | 7.10% | 20.89% | −13.79 |
| Non-component advisories | 20 | 5.30% | 4.18% | +1.12 |
| Visibility | 15 | 4.00% | 4.97% | −0.97 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 10 | 2.60% | 1.76% | +0.84 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 8 | 2.10% | 5.57% | −3.47 |
| Steering | 8 | 2.10% | 2.57% | −0.47 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 6 | 1.60% | 0.82% | +0.78 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 15.0% | £18–45 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 4.7% | £30–80 |
| Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 4.3% | £30–80 |
| Headlamp insecure Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 4.3% | £5–25 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.5% | £5–20 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.8% | £3–15 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 2.4% | £18–45 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 2.4% | £5–25 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.4% | £5–25 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.0% | £80–200 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 15.0% | £45–95 |
| Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories | Advisory | 6.7% | £45–95 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 5.9% | £18–45 |
| Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 5.1% | £35–85 |
| Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle | Advisory | 3.5% | £20–80 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 2.8% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 166 | 82.5% | 19,968 mi |
| 30-60k | 70 | 88.6% | 39,228 mi |
| 60-90k | 14 | 85.7% | 75,380 mi |
Source: 254 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
84.3% of the 254 2007 Reva G-Wiz tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 82.0%.
The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (14.96%), headlamp aim too high (4.72%), headlamp aim too low (4.33%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 82.5% of the time, falling to 85.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 Reva G-Wiz in this dataset had covered 24,452 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.