Reva G-Wiz MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

82.4% Around average

498 tests across 4 model years, 2006–2010.

+1.4 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Reva G-Wiz really fares

82.4% of its MOTs pass — over 498 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Reva G-Wiz MOT pass rate is 82.4%, +1.4 percentage points above the UK average. That is 498 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2006 and 2010. This page lists the most common Reva G-Wiz MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Reva G-Wiz MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Reva G-Wiz MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Reva G-Wiz passed on its first attempt in 79.4%, and its overall record sits +1.4 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Reva G-Wiz in the 2023–2025 data: 498 tests across 4 model years (2006–2010). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed498
Overall pass rate82.4%
Passed on first attempt79.4%
Average mileage at test27,228 mi
Model years covered2006–2010 (4 years)
Versus UK national average+1.4 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Reva G-Wiz MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Reva G-Wiz, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 47% 91
Suspension 35% 69
Visibility 13% 25
Brakes 4% 7
Body, chassis, structure 1% 2
Tyres 1% 1

Shares are over the Reva G-Wiz's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 47% of the recorded Reva G-Wiz failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (3.4%), "Headlamp insecure" (2.8%), "Headlamp aim too low" (2.6%) among the Reva G-Wiz's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 35% of the recorded Reva G-Wiz failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (10.2%), "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.4%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (1.2%) among the Reva G-Wiz's suspension faults.

Visibility

Around 13% of the recorded Reva G-Wiz failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.2%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.0%), "Washers not working" (0.8%) among the Reva G-Wiz's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Reva G-Wiz DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Reva G-Wiz, each with how many of the model's 498 tests it was noted on.

  • "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 51 Reva G-Wiz tests, 10.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Rectified) — noted on about 17 Reva G-Wiz tests, 3.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp insecure" (Rectified) — noted on about 14 Reva G-Wiz tests, 2.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too low" (Rectified) — noted on about 13 Reva G-Wiz tests, 2.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 13 Reva G-Wiz tests, 2.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 11 Reva G-Wiz tests, 2.2% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Reva G-Wiz Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Reva G-Wiz model year on record is 2010 (86.3% across 51 tests), and the weakest is 2006 (78.2%). The gap between them is 8.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Reva G-Wiz reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.0 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2010 G-Wiz 51 86.3% 84.1% 23,396 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2008 G-Wiz 60 80.0% 75.0% 30,834 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2007 G-Wiz 254 84.3% 82.0% 28,464 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2006 G-Wiz 133 78.2% 74.3% 26,216 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Reva G-Wiz Owners

These checks follow this Reva G-Wiz's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Reva G-Wiz.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Reva G-Wiz. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Reva G-Wiz MOT & Reliability

What is the Reva G-Wiz MOT pass rate?

82.4% of the 498 recorded Reva G-Wiz MOT tests ended in a pass, +1.4 percentage points above the national average. 79.4% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Reva G-Wiz model years pass the MOT most often?

2010 is the strongest Reva G-Wiz year on record at 86.3%, while 2006 is the weakest at 78.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Reva G-Wiz MOT failures?

The most recorded Reva G-Wiz failures are "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" and "Headlamp aim too high" — together around 14% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.