Calculate my fail sheet

2004 Rover 45 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

72.3%

Below average — 0.1 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,704 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £71–£196

Which year to buy

  • Best 2006 73.6% pass
  • Avoid 2000 69.0% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 4.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
64.3%
Typical mileage
77k mi

The 2004 Rover 45 MOT pass rate is 72.3% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Rover 45 on the real record

72.3% of 2004 Rover 45 MOTs passed — 1,704 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.8× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 15.5% of everything recorded on the 2004 Rover 45, against 5.6% nationally — 9.9 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 25.1%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Rover 45? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2004 Rover 45 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 0.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 64.3%. The median 2004 Rover 45 in this dataset had covered 76,637 mi.

82% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 73.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.4% of the time, April–September 72.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 7.69% of tests.

  • 1,704 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.3% overall pass rate, 64.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Rover 45, the average is 71.7% — best year 2006 (73.6%), worst 2000 (69.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,704
Typical mileage (median)
76,637 mi
Make and model
Rover 45
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 45 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 79.7%
30-60k 75.6%
60-90k 72.2%
90-120k 68.9%
120k+ 67.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 73.2%
Diesel 68.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (82% of tests).

Where the Rover 45 is most common

Across all 45 model years on record (2000–2006): 3,042 Rover 45 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 7,671 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 200 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 200 6.6% 512 76.0%
2 Peterborough (PE) 90 3% 243 70.4%
3 Stourbridge (DY) 81 2.7% 207 69.1%
4 Coventry (CV) 65 2.1% 171 72.5%
5 Derby (DE) 59 1.9% 143 71.3%
6 Ashford (TN) 59 1.9% 142 74.6%
7 Bristol (BS) 58 1.9% 183 65.0%
8 Walsall (WS) 55 1.8% 128 73.4%
9 Leicester (LE) 51 1.7% 123 76.4%
10 Sheffield (S) 51 1.7% 121 71.9%
11 Portsmouth (PO) 50 1.6% 148 65.5%
12 Oxford (OX) 50 1.6% 130 72.3%
13 Guildford (GU) 47 1.5% 100 75.0%
14 Nottingham (NG) 46 1.5% 123 69.1%
15 Gloucester (GL) 45 1.5% 129 64.3%
16 Plymouth (PL) 44 1.4% 148 62.2%
17 Exeter (EX) 42 1.4% 122 65.6%
18 Yeovil (BA) 42 1.4% 118 62.7%
19 Taunton (TA) 41 1.3% 104 76.0%
20 Stockport (SK) 41 1.3% 104 68.3%

The twenty areas with the most Rover 45 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 45

Region Tests Pass rate
West Midlands 350 74.9%
South East 322 74.2%
South West 262 64.5%
North West 191 73.3%
East of England 174 75.3%
East Midlands 106 69.8%
Yorkshire 91 67.0%
Wales 73 74.0%
North East 56 64.3%
Scotland 44 79.5%
London 35 88.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 45

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 25.1%
+4.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.6%
−2.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Body & chassis 15.5%
+9.9 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Tyres 12.1%
−7.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 10.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.7%
  • Visibility 3.6%
  • Advisories 2.4%
  • Seat belts 1.8%
  • Identification 1.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Rover 45 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 45

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check corrosion 6.5% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.6% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 3.4% of tests

    “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 45 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £71–£196 — and 18% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£71–£196
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
18%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,704 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 45, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2000 to 2006. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.0% to 73.6% — a spread of 4.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 69.0% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 71.2% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 72.2% component mounting prescribed…
  4. 2003 72.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 72.3%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 70.5% component mounting prescribed…
  7. 2006 73.6% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Rover 45 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Rover 45 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,520 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,156 25.10% 20.98% +4.12
Brakes 860 18.60% 20.89% −2.29
Body, chassis, structure 713 15.50% 5.57% +9.93
Tyres 558 12.10% 19.76% −7.66
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 481 10.40% 12.21% −1.81
Noise, emissions and leaks 310 6.70% 5.52% +1.18
Visibility 166 3.60% 4.97% −1.37
Non-component advisories 113 2.40% 4.18% −1.78
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 83 1.80% 0.82% +0.98
Identification of the vehicle 80 1.70% 1.76% −0.06

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,704 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 7.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 7.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 6.5% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 3.4% £45–120 Exhaust →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 3.2% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.2% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 16.7% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.8% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 11.3% £80–180
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Advisory 10.2% £180–450
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.7% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 9.6% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 69 79.7% 23,180 mi
30-60k 475 75.6% 47,380 mi
60-90k 608 72.2% 75,901 mi
90-120k 367 68.9% 103,053 mi
120k+ 184 67.9% 143,423 mi

Source: 1,704 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 45 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Rover 45?

72.3% of the 1,704 2004 Rover 45 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 64.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Rover 45?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (7.69%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (7.28%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (6.46%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Rover 45 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 79.7% of the time, falling to 67.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Rover 45 in this dataset had covered 76,637 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2004 Rover 45?

Petrol: 73.2% pass rate across 1,397 tests. Diesel: 68.5% pass rate across 305 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2004 Rover 45 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.