Pass rate
Around average — 5.7 pts ahead of the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 256 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £77–£221
Pass rate
Around average — 5.7 pts ahead of the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 256 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £77–£221
Most common fault
Suspension
23.9% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 10.9 points. See every year →
The 2005 Rover Streetwise MOT pass rate is 78.1% of its MOT tests — 5.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.9% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Body & chassis accounts for 17.7% of everything recorded on the 2005 Rover Streetwise, against 5.6% nationally — 12.1 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 23.9%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Rover Streetwise? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.4%, so this figure is 5.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 73.3%. The median 2005 Rover Streetwise in this dataset had covered 68,851 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 77% of tests, with a 79.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.5% of the time, April–September 79.0%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 7.81% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Body Panel Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (77% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| West Midlands | 47 | 85.1% |
| East of England | 44 | 75.0% |
| North West | 39 | 76.9% |
| South East | 34 | 79.4% |
| South West | 27 | 85.2% |
| Yorkshire | 25 | 68.0% |
| East Midlands | 19 | 73.7% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check corrosion 4.7% of tests
“component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Check the exhaust and emissions 1.9% of tests
“emissions not tested unable to be completed”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Check the lights 1.9% of tests
“headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £77–£221 — and 6% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 256 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
4 model years on record, from 2003 to 2006. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.2% to 78.1% — a spread of 10.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2005 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 544 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 131 | 23.90% | 20.98% | +2.92 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 97 | 17.70% | 5.57% | +12.13 |
| Tyres | 84 | 15.30% | 19.76% | −4.46 |
| Brakes | 62 | 11.30% | 20.89% | −9.59 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 53 | 9.70% | 12.21% | −2.51 |
| Steering | 53 | 9.70% | 2.57% | +7.13 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 26 | 4.70% | 5.52% | −0.82 |
| Visibility | 18 | 3.30% | 4.97% | −1.67 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 15 | 2.70% | 0.82% | +1.88 |
| Non-component advisories | 5 | 0.90% | 4.18% | −3.28 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 7.8% | £80–250 |
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 7.4% | £80–250 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 4.7% | £180–450 |
| Emissions not tested unable to be completed Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.9% | £60–250 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.9% | £30–80 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 1.9% | £18–45 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.9% | £8–22 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 1.6% | £18–45 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.6% | £60–140 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Major | 1.6% | £45–120 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 13.7% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 11.7% | £45–95 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 10.2% | £25–65 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 9.4% | £45–120 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Advisory | 8.2% | £18–45 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Advisory | 7.0% | £180–450 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 17 | 76.5% | 24,500 mi |
| 30-60k | 89 | 75.3% | 47,368 mi |
| 60-90k | 109 | 78.9% | 76,481 mi |
| 90-120k | 26 | 84.6% | 100,201 mi |
| 120k+ | 15 | 80.0% | 139,868 mi |
Source: 256 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
78.1% of the 256 2005 Rover Streetwise tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.4% for cars first used in 2005. First-attempt pass rate: 73.3%.
The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (7.81%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (7.42%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (4.69%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 76.5% of the time, falling to 80.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2005 Rover Streetwise in this dataset had covered 68,851 mi.
Petrol: 79.2% pass rate across 197 tests. Diesel: 74.6% pass rate across 59 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.