Calculate my fail sheet

Rover Streetwise MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

74.6% Below average

1,540 tests across 4 model years, 2003–2006.

−6.4 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Rover Streetwise really fares

74.6% of its MOTs pass — over 1,540 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Rover Streetwise MOT pass rate is 74.6%, −6.4 percentage points below the UK average. That is 1,540 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2003 and 2006. This page lists the most common Rover Streetwise MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Rover Streetwise MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Rover Streetwise passed on its first attempt in 67.9%, and its overall record sits −6.4 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Rover Streetwise in the 2023–2025 data: 1,540 tests across 4 model years (2003–2006). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,540
Overall pass rate74.6%
Passed on first attempt67.9%
Average mileage at test76,812 mi
Model years covered2003–2006 (4 years)
Versus UK national average−6.4 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Rover Streetwise MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Rover Streetwise, the Body, chassis, structure section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Body, chassis, structure 43% 261
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 17% 104
Visibility 14% 85
Suspension 9% 57
Steering 7% 44
Noise, emissions and leaks 7% 40
Brakes 2% 12

Shares are over the Rover Streetwise's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 43% of the recorded Rover Streetwise failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (8.1%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (6.9%), "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (1.9%) among the Rover Streetwise's body, chassis, structure faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 17% of the recorded Rover Streetwise failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier" (3.1%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (1.8%), "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (0.8%) among the Rover Streetwise's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Visibility

Around 14% of the recorded Rover Streetwise failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.8%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (2.2%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.5%) among the Rover Streetwise's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Rover Streetwise DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Rover Streetwise, each with how many of the model's 1,540 tests it was noted on.

  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 124 Rover Streetwise tests, 8.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 107 Rover Streetwise tests, 6.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" (Major) — noted on about 52 Rover Streetwise tests, 3.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier" (Minor) — noted on about 48 Rover Streetwise tests, 3.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" (Major) — noted on about 44 Rover Streetwise tests, 2.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 43 Rover Streetwise tests, 2.8% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Rover Streetwise Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Rover Streetwise model year on record is 2005 (78.1% across 256 tests), and the weakest is 2006 (67.2%). The gap between them is 10.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Rover Streetwise reliability is declining in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.9 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2006 Streetwise 64 67.2% 54.3% 76,104 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2005 Streetwise 256 78.1% 73.3% 69,031 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2004 Streetwise 956 74.0% 67.2% 80,903 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2003 Streetwise 264 75.0% 68.3% 81,209 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Rover Streetwise Owners

These checks follow this Rover Streetwise's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Rover Streetwise.

  • corrosion — “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  • the battery — “battery(ies) insecure”

    Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.

  • the suspension joints — “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Rover Streetwise. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Rover Streetwise MOT & Reliability

What is the Rover Streetwise MOT pass rate?

74.6% of the 1,540 recorded Rover Streetwise MOT tests ended in a pass, −6.4 percentage points below the national average. 67.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Rover Streetwise model years pass the MOT most often?

2005 is the strongest Rover Streetwise year on record at 78.1%, while 2006 is the weakest at 67.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Rover Streetwise MOT failures?

The most recorded Rover Streetwise failures are "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" and "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" — together around 15% of tests, mostly in the Body, chassis, structure section.