Pass rate, every year
7,014 tests across 6 model years, 2000–2005.
−7.7 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
7,014 tests across 6 model years, 2000–2005.
−7.7 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2001 74.9%
The strongest of the 6 years on record. See the 2001 page →
Worst year to buy
2002 71.6%
3.3 points below the 2001 peak. See the 2002 page →
The SEAT Arosa MOT pass rate is 73.3%, −7.7 percentage points below the UK average. That is 7,014 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2005. This page lists the most common SEAT Arosa MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The SEAT Arosa passed on its first attempt in 66.0%, and its overall record sits −7.7 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the SEAT Arosa in the 2023–2025 data: 7,014 tests across 6 model years (2000–2005). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 7,014 |
| Overall pass rate | 73.3% |
| Passed on first attempt | 66.0% |
| Average mileage at test | 79,363 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2005 (6 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −7.7 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the SEAT Arosa, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 39% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 32% |
| Visibility | 13% |
| Suspension | 6% |
| Brakes | 6% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5% |
Shares are over the SEAT Arosa's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 39% of the recorded SEAT Arosa failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (5.3%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (3.9%), "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (2.7%) among the SEAT Arosa's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 32% of the recorded SEAT Arosa failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (5.6%), "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (3.7%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (3.1%) among the SEAT Arosa's body, chassis, structure faults.
Around 13% of the recorded SEAT Arosa failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (4.2%), "Mirrors slightly damaged" (0.5%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.2%) among the SEAT Arosa's visibility faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the SEAT Arosa, each with how many of the model's 7,014 tests it was noted on.
The strongest SEAT Arosa model year on record is 2001 (74.9% across 886 tests), and the weakest is 2002 (71.6%). The gap between them is 3.3 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 Arosa | 217 | 72.8% |
| 2004 Arosa | 2,185 | 72.8% |
| 2003 Arosa | 1,832 | 74.1% |
| 2002 Arosa | 1,448 | 71.6% |
| 2001 Arosa | 886 | 74.9% |
| 2000 Arosa | 446 | 74.7% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this SEAT Arosa's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a SEAT Arosa.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the exhaust and emissions — “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the SEAT Arosa. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Arosa model year on record (2000–2005): 2,867 SEAT Arosa cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 7,014 tests. Exeter (EX) has the most, with 88 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exeter (EX) | 88 | 66.8% |
| 2 | Portsmouth (PO) | 78 | 73.4% |
| 3 | Norwich (NR) | 69 | 74.9% |
| 4 | Yeovil (BA) | 64 | 67.3% |
| 5 | Southampton (SO) | 63 | 79.4% |
| 6 | Ashford (TN) | 62 | 74.9% |
| 7 | Bristol (BS) | 62 | 71.9% |
| 8 | Sheffield (S) | 61 | 73.2% |
| 9 | Gloucester (GL) | 60 | 68.1% |
| 10 | Poole (BH) | 60 | 71.2% |
| 11 | Birmingham (B) | 58 | 79.4% |
| 12 | Coventry (CV) | 56 | 82.6% |
| 13 | Leicester (LE) | 54 | 75.8% |
| 14 | Peterborough (PE) | 50 | 73.3% |
| 15 | Cardiff (CF) | 48 | 68.2% |
| 16 | Plymouth (PL) | 48 | 62.5% |
| 17 | Taunton (TA) | 48 | 67.0% |
| 18 | Brighton (BN) | 44 | 69.4% |
| 19 | Crawley (RH) | 44 | 74.8% |
| 20 | Newton Abbot (TQ) | 43 | 72.4% |
The twenty areas with the most SEAT Arosa cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
73.3% of the 7,014 recorded SEAT Arosa MOT tests ended in a pass, −7.7 percentage points below the national average. 66.0% of those passed on the first attempt.
2001 is the strongest SEAT Arosa year on record at 74.9%, while 2002 is the weakest at 71.6%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded SEAT Arosa failures are "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 11% of tests, mostly in the Body, chassis, structure section.