2003 SEAT Arosa MOT pass rate

Pass rate

74.1%

Below average — 1.5 pts ahead of the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,832 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£115

Which year to buy

  • Best 2001 74.9% pass
  • Avoid 2002 71.6% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 3.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
67.3%
Typical mileage
77k mi

The 2003 SEAT Arosa MOT pass rate is 74.1% of its MOT tests — 1.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2003 SEAT Arosa on the real record

74.1% of 2003 SEAT Arosa MOTs passed — 1,832 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SEAT Arosa does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.0× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 11.3% of everything recorded on the 2003 SEAT Arosa, against 5.6% nationally — 5.7 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 23.8%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a SEAT Arosa? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2003 SEAT Arosa compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.6%, so this figure is 1.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 67.3%. The median 2003 SEAT Arosa in this dataset had covered 76,873 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 93% of tests, with a 73.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 73.8% of the time, April–September 74.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 6.00% of tests.

  • 1,832 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 74.1% overall pass rate, 67.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the SEAT Arosa, the average is 73.3% — best year 2001 (74.9%), worst 2002 (71.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,832
Typical mileage (median)
76,873 mi
Make and model
SEAT Arosa
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Arosa MOT pass rate?

0-30k 85.7%
30-60k 79.4%
60-90k 73.8%
90-120k 68.3%
120k+ 71.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 73.7%
Diesel 78.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (93% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Arosa

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 398 68.3%
South East 396 76.5%
East of England 220 75.5%
East Midlands 156 72.4%
North West 147 75.5%
Yorkshire 141 69.5%
West Midlands 118 80.5%
Wales 93 72.0%
Scotland 60 75.0%
London 52 92.3%
North East 51 76.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2003 Arosa

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 23.8%
+2.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.3%
−2.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 13.5%
+1.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 11.8%
−8.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 11.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 8.4%
  • Visibility 4.6%
  • Steering 2.8%
  • Advisories 2.4%
  • Identification 2.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2003 SEAT Arosa tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2003 Arosa

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 4.2% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2003 Arosa through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£115 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£40–£115
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,832 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Arosa, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2000 to 2005. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.6% to 74.9% — a spread of 3.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 74.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 74.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 71.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 74.1%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 72.8% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2003 SEAT Arosa with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2003 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2003 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2003 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2003 SEAT Arosa 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 5,542 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,336 23.80% 20.98% +2.82
Brakes 1,023 18.30% 20.89% −2.59
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 756 13.50% 12.21% +1.29
Tyres 659 11.80% 19.76% −7.96
Body, chassis, structure 632 11.30% 5.57% +5.73
Noise, emissions and leaks 469 8.40% 5.52% +2.88
Visibility 258 4.60% 4.97% −0.37
Steering 156 2.80% 2.57% +0.23
Non-component advisories 132 2.40% 4.18% −1.78
Identification of the vehicle 121 2.20% 1.76% +0.44

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,832 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 3.0% £45–120 Exhaust →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 2.6% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 14.8% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.7% £45–95
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 14.0% £45–120
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.7% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 13.0% £25–65
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 12.7% £80–180

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 84 85.7% 20,990 mi
30-60k 481 79.4% 47,364 mi
60-90k 627 73.8% 75,025 mi
90-120k 417 68.3% 102,622 mi
120k+ 204 71.1% 145,751 mi

Source: 1,832 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2003 Arosa MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2003 SEAT Arosa?

74.1% of the 1,832 2003 SEAT Arosa tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.6% for cars first used in 2003. First-attempt pass rate: 67.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2003 SEAT Arosa?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.00%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (5.13%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.53%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2003 SEAT Arosa MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.7% of the time, falling to 71.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2003 SEAT Arosa in this dataset had covered 76,873 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2003 SEAT Arosa?

Petrol: 73.7% pass rate across 1,706 tests. Diesel: 78.6% pass rate across 126 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2003 SEAT Arosa MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 73.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 74.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.