2003 Volkswagen Lupo MOT pass rate

Pass rate

74.1%

Below average — 1.5 pts ahead of the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,791 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £44–£135

Which year to buy

  • Best 2005 76.9% pass
  • Avoid 2001 72.9% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
67.3%
Typical mileage
84k mi

The 2003 Volkswagen Lupo MOT pass rate is 74.1% of its MOT tests — 1.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2003 Volkswagen Lupo on the real record

74.1% of 2003 Volkswagen Lupo MOTs passed — 3,791 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Lupo does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.0× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 10.8% of everything recorded on the 2003 Volkswagen Lupo, against 5.5% nationally — 5.3 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 24.0%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Lupo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2003 Volkswagen Lupo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.6%, so this figure is 1.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 67.3%. The median 2003 Volkswagen Lupo in this dataset had covered 83,977 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 89% of tests, with a 73.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 73.4% of the time, April–September 75.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 5.64% of tests.

  • 3,791 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 74.1% overall pass rate, 67.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Lupo, the average is 73.8% — best year 2005 (76.9%), worst 2001 (72.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,791
Typical mileage (median)
83,977 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Lupo
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Lupo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.4%
30-60k 77.2%
60-90k 73.4%
90-120k 72.5%
120k+ 70.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 73.8%
Diesel 76.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (89% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Lupo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 762 77.7%
South West 583 68.3%
East of England 425 74.8%
West Midlands 383 74.7%
Yorkshire 382 74.1%
North West 340 75.9%
East Midlands 286 73.8%
Wales 204 71.6%
Scotland 167 70.7%
North East 157 75.2%
London 102 78.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2003 Lupo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 24.0%
+3.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.1%
−1.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 12.1%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 10.8%
+5.3 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 10.8%
  • Body & chassis 10.1%
  • Visibility 4.9%
  • Steering 2.8%
  • Identification 2.3%
  • Advisories 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2003 Volkswagen Lupo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2003 Lupo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 4.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 3.4% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.2% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2003 Lupo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£135 — and 28% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£44–£135
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
28%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,791 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Lupo, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2000 to 2005. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.9% to 76.9% — a spread of 4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.4% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  2. 2001 72.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 73.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 74.1%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 73.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 76.9% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2003 Volkswagen Lupo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2003 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2003 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2003 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2003 Volkswagen Lupo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 11,118 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 2,707 24.00% 20.98% +3.02
Brakes 2,151 19.10% 20.89% −1.79
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,366 12.10% 12.21% −0.11
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,215 10.80% 5.52% +5.28
Tyres 1,213 10.80% 19.76% −8.96
Body, chassis, structure 1,133 10.10% 5.57% +4.53
Visibility 553 4.90% 4.97% −0.07
Steering 319 2.80% 2.57% +0.23
Identification of the vehicle 261 2.30% 1.76% +0.54
Non-component advisories 200 1.80% 4.18% −2.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,791 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.1% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 3.0% £45–120 Exhaust →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.7% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.8% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 13.7% £80–180
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 13.1% £25–65
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.9% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 12.3% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.7% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 151 91.4% 22,298 mi
30-60k 729 77.2% 47,223 mi
60-90k 1,233 73.4% 74,585 mi
90-120k 958 72.5% 103,732 mi
120k+ 710 70.7% 148,119 mi

Source: 3,791 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2003 Lupo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2003 Volkswagen Lupo?

74.1% of the 3,791 2003 Volkswagen Lupo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.6% for cars first used in 2003. First-attempt pass rate: 67.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2003 Volkswagen Lupo?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (5.64%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.06%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (3.40%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2003 Volkswagen Lupo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.4% of the time, falling to 70.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2003 Volkswagen Lupo in this dataset had covered 83,977 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2003 Volkswagen Lupo?

Petrol: 73.8% pass rate across 3,370 tests. Diesel: 76.2% pass rate across 421 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2003 Volkswagen Lupo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 73.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.