Calculate my fail sheet

SEAT Ateca Xperience MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

94.1% Above average

8,169 tests across 3 model years, 2020–2022.

+13.1 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the SEAT Ateca Xperience really fares

94.1% of its MOTs pass — over 8,169 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The SEAT Ateca Xperience MOT pass rate is 94.1%, +13.1 percentage points above the UK average. That is 8,169 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2022. This page lists the most common SEAT Ateca Xperience MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

SEAT Ateca Xperience MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The SEAT Ateca Xperience passed on its first attempt in 93.8%, and its overall record sits +13.1 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the SEAT Ateca Xperience in the 2023–2025 data: 8,169 tests across 3 model years (2020–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed8,169
Overall pass rate94.1%
Passed on first attempt93.8%
Average mileage at test28,421 mi
Model years covered2020–2022 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+13.1 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common SEAT Ateca Xperience MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the SEAT Ateca Xperience, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 36% 231
Tyres 31% 199
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 15% 95
Brakes 9% 59
Suspension 8% 49

Shares are over the SEAT Ateca Xperience's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 36% of the recorded SEAT Ateca Xperience failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.6%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.8%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.2%) among the SEAT Ateca Xperience's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 31% of the recorded SEAT Ateca Xperience failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.1%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.0%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.4%) among the SEAT Ateca Xperience's tyres faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 15% of the recorded SEAT Ateca Xperience failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (1.0%), "Headlamp aim too low" (0.1%) among the SEAT Ateca Xperience's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded SEAT Ateca Xperience DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the SEAT Ateca Xperience, each with how many of the model's 8,169 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 132 SEAT Ateca Xperience tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 86 SEAT Ateca Xperience tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 84 SEAT Ateca Xperience tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Rectified) — noted on about 83 SEAT Ateca Xperience tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 66 SEAT Ateca Xperience tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 59 SEAT Ateca Xperience tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst SEAT Ateca Xperience Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest SEAT Ateca Xperience model year on record is 2022 (95.5% across 1,502 tests), and the weakest is 2021 (93.4%). The gap between them is 2.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Ateca Xperience 1,502 95.5% 95.3% 26,306 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2021 Ateca Xperience 4,205 93.4% 93.0% 28,469 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2020 Ateca Xperience 2,462 94.4% 94.1% 30,489 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for SEAT Ateca Xperience Owners

These checks follow this SEAT Ateca Xperience's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a SEAT Ateca Xperience.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the SEAT Ateca Xperience. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the SEAT Ateca Xperience is most common

Across every Ateca Xperience model year on record (2020–2022): 5,643 SEAT Ateca Xperience cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 8,169 tests. Sheffield (S) has the most, with 145 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Sheffield (S) 145 2.6% 205 96.1%
2 Glasgow (G) 144 2.6% 236 89.8%
3 Ashford (TN) 136 2.4% 238 88.2%
4 Bristol (BS) 136 2.4% 226 92.0%
5 Birmingham (B) 105 1.9% 158 93.7%
6 Doncaster (DN) 102 1.8% 141 94.3%
7 Guildford (GU) 101 1.8% 155 95.5%
8 Chelmsford (CM) 100 1.8% 144 96.5%
9 Derby (DE) 100 1.8% 144 94.4%
10 Edinburgh (EH) 96 1.7% 144 95.1%
11 Northampton (NN) 93 1.6% 121 91.7%
12 Leicester (LE) 93 1.6% 118 89.8%
13 Peterborough (PE) 93 1.6% 117 93.2%
14 Milton Keynes (MK) 90 1.6% 134 94.8%
15 Nottingham (NG) 89 1.6% 119 95.0%
16 Leeds (LS) 86 1.5% 123 96.7%
17 Swansea (SA) 85 1.5% 126 92.9%
18 Southampton (SO) 79 1.4% 106 97.2%
19 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 78 1.4% 113 96.5%
20 Reading (RG) 77 1.4% 124 95.2%

The twenty areas with the most SEAT Ateca Xperience cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: SEAT Ateca Xperience MOT & Reliability

What is the SEAT Ateca Xperience MOT pass rate?

94.1% of the 8,169 recorded SEAT Ateca Xperience MOT tests ended in a pass, +13.1 percentage points above the national average. 93.8% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which SEAT Ateca Xperience model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest SEAT Ateca Xperience year on record at 95.5%, while 2021 is the weakest at 93.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common SEAT Ateca Xperience MOT failures?

The most recorded SEAT Ateca Xperience failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.