Calculate my fail sheet

SEAT Exeo MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

76.6% Around average

18,198 tests across 5 model years, 2009–2013.

−4.4 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the SEAT Exeo really fares

76.6% of its MOTs pass — over 18,198 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The SEAT Exeo MOT pass rate is 76.6%, −4.4 percentage points below the UK average. That is 18,198 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2009 and 2013. This page lists the most common SEAT Exeo MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

SEAT Exeo MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The SEAT Exeo passed on its first attempt in 70.3%, and its overall record sits −4.4 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the SEAT Exeo in the 2023–2025 data: 18,198 tests across 5 model years (2009–2013). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed18,198
Overall pass rate76.6%
Passed on first attempt70.3%
Average mileage at test132,866 mi
Model years covered2009–2013 (5 years)
Versus UK national average−4.4 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common SEAT Exeo MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the SEAT Exeo, the Steering section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Steering 23% 1,343
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 20% 1,185
Suspension 19% 1,131
Visibility 15% 912
Noise, emissions and leaks 9% 543
Brakes 8% 474
Tyres 4% 235
Body, chassis, structure 2% 140

Shares are over the SEAT Exeo's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Steering

Around 23% of the recorded SEAT Exeo failures fall in the Steering section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt" (5.3%), "Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of…" (1.6%), "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" (0.5%) among the SEAT Exeo's steering faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 20% of the recorded SEAT Exeo failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (4.4%), "Position lamp not working" (2.1%) among the SEAT Exeo's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 19% of the recorded SEAT Exeo failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (5.1%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (0.6%), "Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (0.5%) among the SEAT Exeo's suspension faults.

Top Recorded SEAT Exeo DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the SEAT Exeo, each with how many of the model's 18,198 tests it was noted on.

  • "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt" (Minor) — noted on about 958 SEAT Exeo tests, 5.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 925 SEAT Exeo tests, 5.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 912 SEAT Exeo tests, 5.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 795 SEAT Exeo tests, 4.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (Major) — noted on about 543 SEAT Exeo tests, 3.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated" (Major) — noted on about 433 SEAT Exeo tests, 2.4% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst SEAT Exeo Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest SEAT Exeo model year on record is 2013 (78.3% across 1,790 tests), and the weakest is 2011 (75.8%). The gap between them is 2.5 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2013 Exeo 1,790 78.3% 73.1% 121,208 mi Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or dete
2012 Exeo 3,534 77.6% 71.8% 125,539 mi Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or dete
2011 Exeo 5,585 75.8% 69.0% 136,068 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2010 Exeo 4,866 76.0% 69.4% 142,442 mi Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or dete
2009 Exeo 2,423 76.8% 71.0% 139,075 mi Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or dete

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for SEAT Exeo Owners

These checks follow this SEAT Exeo's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a SEAT Exeo.

  • the suspension joints — “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the SEAT Exeo. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the SEAT Exeo is most common

Across every Exeo model year on record (2009–2013): 6,953 SEAT Exeo cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 18,198 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 218 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 218 3.1% 447 86.6%
2 Sheffield (S) 217 3.1% 568 78.2%
3 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 175 2.5% 449 80.8%
4 Peterborough (PE) 154 2.2% 380 77.6%
5 Exeter (EX) 153 2.2% 526 70.0%
6 Nottingham (NG) 141 2% 358 76.5%
7 Bradford (BD) 141 2% 304 80.6%
8 Glasgow (G) 138 2% 345 75.9%
9 Derby (DE) 128 1.8% 315 79.7%
10 Doncaster (DN) 125 1.8% 315 79.7%
11 Swansea (SA) 122 1.8% 396 72.5%
12 Leeds (LS) 118 1.7% 288 77.4%
13 Manchester (M) 116 1.7% 253 86.2%
14 Middlesbrough (TS) 114 1.6% 271 81.2%
15 Cardiff (CF) 113 1.6% 323 74.6%
16 Leicester (LE) 109 1.6% 295 74.2%
17 Coventry (CV) 105 1.5% 279 78.5%
18 Wakefield (WF) 103 1.5% 237 78.9%
19 Edinburgh (EH) 102 1.5% 284 72.5%
20 Gloucester (GL) 99 1.4% 280 72.1%

The twenty areas with the most SEAT Exeo cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: SEAT Exeo MOT & Reliability

What is the SEAT Exeo MOT pass rate?

76.6% of the 18,198 recorded SEAT Exeo MOT tests ended in a pass, −4.4 percentage points below the national average. 70.3% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which SEAT Exeo model years pass the MOT most often?

2013 is the strongest SEAT Exeo year on record at 78.3%, while 2011 is the weakest at 75.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common SEAT Exeo MOT failures?

The most recorded SEAT Exeo failures are "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt" and "Coil spring fractured or broken" — together around 10% of tests, mostly in the Steering section.