Calculate my fail sheet

2003 SEAT Inca MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

68.7%

Below average — 3.9 pts behind the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 115 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £57–£149

Which year to buy

  • Best 2002 69.1% pass
  • Avoid 2001 68.6% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 0.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
60.7%
Typical mileage
124k mi

The 2003 SEAT Inca MOT pass rate is 68.7% of its MOT tests — 3.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 19.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2003 SEAT Inca on the real record

68.7% of 2003 SEAT Inca MOTs passed — 115 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.4× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 13.1% of everything recorded on the 2003 SEAT Inca, against 5.6% nationally — 7.5 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 19.0%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a SEAT Inca? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2003 SEAT Inca compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.6%, so this figure is 3.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 60.7%. The median 2003 SEAT Inca in this dataset had covered 123,912 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 65.1% of the time, April–September 73.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 17.39% of tests.

  • 115 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 68.7% overall pass rate, 60.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the SEAT Inca, the average is 68.9% — best year 2002 (69.1%), worst 2001 (68.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
115
Typical mileage (median)
123,912 mi
Make and model
SEAT Inca
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Inca MOT pass rate?

30-60k 83.3%
60-90k 64.3%
90-120k 71.4%
120k+ 65.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 56% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Inca

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 34 52.9%
Yorkshire 19 84.2%
East of England 18 72.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2003 Inca

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 19.0%
−1.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 16.9%
−4.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 13.1%
+7.5 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Lamps & electrics 12.2%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 10.6%
  • Visibility 8.1%
  • Steering 6.8%
  • Advisories 5.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.6%
  • Identification 2.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2003 SEAT Inca tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2003 Inca

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 17.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 6.1% of tests

    “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the steering 6.1% of tests

    “steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2003 Inca through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £57–£149 — and 24% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£57–£149
Cheapest common item: mirrors slightly damaged
£3–£15
Dearest common item: steering rack gaiter missing or no longer…
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
24%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 115 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Inca, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2001 to 2003. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.6% to 69.1% — a spread of 0.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 68.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2002 69.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2003 68.7%
    windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2003 SEAT Inca with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2003 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2003 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2003 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2003 SEAT Inca 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 436 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 84 19.00% 20.89% −1.89
Suspension 75 16.90% 20.98% −4.08
Body, chassis, structure 58 13.10% 5.57% +7.53
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 54 12.20% 12.21% −0.01
Tyres 47 10.60% 19.76% −9.16
Visibility 36 8.10% 4.97% +3.13
Steering 30 6.80% 2.57% +4.23
Non-component advisories 24 5.40% 4.18% +1.22
Noise, emissions and leaks 16 3.60% 5.52% −1.92
Identification of the vehicle 12 2.70% 1.76% +0.94

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 115 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 17.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 6.1% £45–120 Exhaust →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 6.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 6.1% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 5.2% £3–15 Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 5.2% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.3% £60–140 Battery →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 4.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 24.4% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.1% £45–95
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 17.4% £120–300
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 13.9% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.6% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 6 83.3% 47,181 mi
60-90k 14 64.3% 74,210 mi
90-120k 28 71.4% 105,540 mi
120k+ 64 65.6% 145,257 mi

Source: 115 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2003 Inca MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2003 SEAT Inca?

68.7% of the 115 2003 SEAT Inca tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.6% for cars first used in 2003. First-attempt pass rate: 60.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2003 SEAT Inca?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (17.39%), exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases (6.09%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.09%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2003 SEAT Inca MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.3% of the time, falling to 65.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2003 SEAT Inca in this dataset had covered 123,912 mi.

Does the season affect the 2003 SEAT Inca MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 65.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.