2022 SEAT Leon Fr Etsi MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.5%

Above average — 1.5 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 190 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£91

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 93.3% pass
  • Avoid 2022 90.5% pass · this year

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 2.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.7%
Typical mileage
27k mi

The 2022 SEAT Leon Fr Etsi MOT pass rate is 90.5% of its MOT tests — 1.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 52.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 SEAT Leon Fr Etsi on the real record

90.5% of 2022 SEAT Leon Fr Etsi MOTs passed — 190 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SEAT Leon Fr Etsi does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.7× the national share

Tyres make up 52.8% of everything recorded on the 2022 SEAT Leon Fr Etsi, against 19.8% nationally — 33.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a SEAT Leon Fr Etsi? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every SEAT Leon Fr Etsi first registered in 2022 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2022 SEAT Leon Fr Etsi compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 1.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.7%. The median 2022 SEAT Leon Fr Etsi in this dataset had covered 26,985 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Hybrid — 95% of tests, with a 90.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.2% of the time, April–September 94.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has ply or cords exposed", noted on 3.16% of tests.

  • 190 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.5% overall pass rate, 89.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the SEAT Leon Fr Etsi, the average is 92.3% — best year 2020 (93.3%), worst 2022 (90.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
190
Typical mileage (median)
26,985 mi
Make and model
SEAT Leon Fr Etsi
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Leon Fr Etsi MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.6%
30-60k 85.3%
60-90k 91.7%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 90.6%
Petrol 90.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (95% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Leon Fr Etsi

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 35 82.9%
North West 31 93.5%
Yorkshire 23 91.3%
South West 22 90.9%
East of England 20 95.0%
East Midlands 17 88.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Leon Fr Etsi

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 52.8%
+33.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 24.6%
+3.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 7.0%
+2.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 7.0%
+2.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Brakes 2.8%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.4%
  • Body & chassis 1.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.4%
  • Identification 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 SEAT Leon Fr Etsi tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Leon Fr Etsi

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 1.6% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.6% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Leon Fr Etsi through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£91 — and 26% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£91
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
26%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 190 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Leon Fr Etsi, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2020 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.5% to 93.3% — a spread of 2.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 93.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2021 91.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2022 90.5%
    has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 SEAT Leon Fr Etsi with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 SEAT Leon Fr Etsi 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 142 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 75 52.80% 19.76% +33.04
Suspension 35 24.60% 20.98% +3.62
Visibility 10 7.00% 4.97% +2.03
Non-component advisories 10 7.00% 4.18% +2.82
Brakes 4 2.80% 20.89% −18.09
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2 1.40% 12.21% −10.81
Body, chassis, structure 2 1.40% 5.57% −4.17
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 1.40% 5.52% −4.12
Identification of the vehicle 2 1.40% 1.76% −0.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 190 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 3.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.6% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.1% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 1.1% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.53% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.53% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 17.4% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 13.7% £30–75
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.4% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 5.8% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.2% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.1% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 109 93.6% 18,653 mi
30-60k 68 85.3% 41,997 mi
60-90k 12 91.7% 67,457 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 123,813 mi

Source: 190 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Leon Fr Etsi MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 SEAT Leon Fr Etsi?

90.5% of the 190 2022 SEAT Leon Fr Etsi tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 89.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 SEAT Leon Fr Etsi?

The three most recorded items are has ply or cords exposed (3.16%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.11%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.58%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 SEAT Leon Fr Etsi MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 SEAT Leon Fr Etsi in this dataset had covered 26,985 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2022 SEAT Leon Fr Etsi?

Hybrid: 90.6% pass rate across 180 tests. Petrol: 90.0% pass rate across 10 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2022 SEAT Leon Fr Etsi MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.