Pass rate
Above average — 1.5 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 10,211 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £46–£110
Pass rate
Above average — 1.5 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 10,211 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £46–£110
Most common fault
Tyres
49.9% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
3.0 pts down across model years — 5.8% in 2014, 2.8% in 2022.
Which year to buy
Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 12.5 points. See every year →
The 2022 Ford Ecosport MOT pass rate is 90.5% of its MOT tests — 1.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 49.9% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford Ecosport does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 49.9% of everything recorded on the 2022 Ford Ecosport, against 19.8% nationally — 30.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Ford Ecosport? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 1.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.5%. The median 2022 Ford Ecosport in this dataset had covered 18,270 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.1% of the time, April–September 89.9%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.66% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Tyres
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 1,542 | 91.6% |
| Scotland | 1,331 | 85.8% |
| North West | 1,202 | 91.1% |
| East of England | 1,142 | 93.0% |
| Yorkshire | 898 | 90.3% |
| West Midlands | 881 | 91.3% |
| East Midlands | 849 | 89.4% |
| South West | 829 | 92.2% |
| Wales | 811 | 90.0% |
| North East | 424 | 88.2% |
| London | 302 | 94.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the brakes 0.8% of tests
“brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Check the tyre tread 0.6% of tests
“tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Check the windscreen 0.6% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£110 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 10,211 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
10 model years on record, from 2014 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 78.3% to 90.8% — a spread of 12.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 5,703 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 2,869 | 49.90% | 19.76% | +30.14 |
| Brakes | 1,218 | 21.20% | 20.89% | +0.31 |
| Non-component advisories | 512 | 8.90% | 4.18% | +4.72 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 397 | 6.90% | 12.21% | −5.31 |
| Visibility | 334 | 5.80% | 4.97% | +0.83 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 114 | 2.00% | 0.82% | +1.18 |
| Road Wheels | 84 | 1.50% | 0.75% | +0.75 |
| Suspension | 79 | 1.40% | 20.98% | −19.58 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 55 | 1.00% | 1.76% | −0.76 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 41 | 0.70% | 5.52% | −4.82 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.7% | £45–95 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 1.2% | £45–110 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 0.98% | £45–95 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Major | 0.84% | £60–150 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 0.78% | £18–45 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 0.62% | £45–95 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 0.62% | £80–200 |
| Buckle not functioning as intended Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 0.59% | £40–120 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.58% | £30–80 |
| Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes | Major | 0.58% | £60–150 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 10.7% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 7.8% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 4.2% | £18–45 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Advisory | 2.5% | £45–95 |
| Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories | Advisory | 2.0% | £45–95 |
| Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories | Advisory | 1.5% | £20–80 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 8,379 | 92.2% | 16,029 mi |
| 30-60k | 1,762 | 82.7% | 38,422 mi |
| 60-90k | 63 | 79.4% | 68,821 mi |
| 90-120k | 5 | 80.0% | 96,643 mi |
| 120k+ | 2 | 100.0% | 170,085 mi |
Source: 10,211 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
90.5% of the 10,211 2022 Ford Ecosport tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 89.5%.
The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.66%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (1.18%), has ply or cords exposed (0.98%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.2% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Ford Ecosport in this dataset had covered 18,270 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.