Pass rate, every year
347,872 tests across 10 model years, 2014–2023.
+6.0 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
347,872 tests across 10 model years, 2014–2023.
+6.0 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2019 90.8%
The strongest of the 10 years on record. See the 2019 page →
Worst year to buy
2014 78.3%
12.5 points below the 2019 peak. See the 2014 page →
The Ford Ecosport MOT pass rate is 87.0%, +6.0 percentage points above the UK average. That is 347,872 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2014 and 2023. This page lists the most common Ford Ecosport MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Ford Ecosport passed on its first attempt in 85.2%, and its overall record sits +6.0 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Ford Ecosport in the 2023–2025 data: 347,872 tests across 10 model years (2014–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 347,872 |
| Overall pass rate | 87.0% |
| Passed on first attempt | 85.2% |
| Average mileage at test | 38,470 mi |
| Model years covered | 2014–2023 (10 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +6.0 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Ford Ecosport, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 40% |
| Brakes | 13% |
| Visibility | 13% |
| Suspension | 10% |
| Tyres | 9% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 6% |
| Steering | 5% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 4% |
Shares are over the Ford Ecosport's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 40% of the recorded Ford Ecosport failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Stop lamp not working" (4.3%), "Headlamp not working on dipped beam" (1.5%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (0.2%) among the Ford Ecosport's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 13% of the recorded Ford Ecosport failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (1.4%), "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (0.4%), "Service brake performance excessively binding" (0.3%) among the Ford Ecosport's brakes faults.
Around 13% of the recorded Ford Ecosport failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.7%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.6%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.4%) among the Ford Ecosport's visibility faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Ford Ecosport, each with how many of the model's 347,872 tests it was noted on.
2 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swivel pin or bush excessively worn | 2.3% | 0.6% | 3.8× | £40–£150 |
| TPMS warning light on | 0.8% | 0.3% | 2.7× | £45–£95 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (347,872 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Ecosport records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Ford Ecosport model year on record is 2019 (90.8% across 79,667 tests), and the weakest is 2014 (78.3%). The gap between them is 12.5 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 Ecosport | 702 | 89.9% |
| 2022 Ecosport | 10,211 | 90.5% |
| 2021 Ecosport | 11,331 | 89.9% |
| 2020 Ecosport | 29,075 | 90.5% |
| 2019 Ecosport | 79,667 | 90.8% |
| 2018 Ecosport | 73,357 | 89.6% |
| 2017 Ecosport | 46,015 | 84.5% |
| 2016 Ecosport | 50,043 | 83.1% |
| 2015 Ecosport | 38,017 | 80.0% |
| 2014 Ecosport | 9,454 | 78.3% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Ford Ecosport's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Ford Ecosport.
the lights — “stop lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the exhaust and emissions — “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Ford Ecosport. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Ecosport model year on record (2014–2023): 151,884 Ford Ecosport cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 347,855 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 4,201 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 4,201 | 87.7% |
| 2 | Chelmsford (CM) | 3,584 | 88.8% |
| 3 | Cardiff (CF) | 3,475 | 85.0% |
| 4 | Romford (RM) | 3,391 | 91.8% |
| 5 | Basildon (SS) | 3,233 | 89.6% |
| 6 | Sheffield (S) | 3,144 | 89.1% |
| 7 | Liverpool (L) | 2,807 | 87.2% |
| 8 | Nottingham (NG) | 2,618 | 87.3% |
| 9 | Glasgow (G) | 2,589 | 81.3% |
| 10 | Peterborough (PE) | 2,569 | 89.5% |
| 11 | Leicester (LE) | 2,500 | 88.7% |
| 12 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 2,497 | 85.6% |
| 13 | Maidstone (ME) | 2,299 | 88.9% |
| 14 | Swansea (SA) | 2,250 | 85.8% |
| 15 | Northampton (NN) | 2,220 | 84.7% |
| 16 | Reading (RG) | 2,121 | 89.5% |
| 17 | Derby (DE) | 2,093 | 88.5% |
| 18 | Portsmouth (PO) | 2,059 | 86.6% |
| 19 | Norwich (NR) | 2,046 | 89.0% |
| 20 | Bristol (BS) | 1,999 | 85.4% |
The twenty areas with the most Ford Ecosport cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
87.0% of the 347,872 recorded Ford Ecosport MOT tests ended in a pass, +6.0 percentage points above the national average. 85.2% of those passed on the first attempt.
2019 is the strongest Ford Ecosport year on record at 90.8%, while 2014 is the weakest at 78.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Ford Ecosport failures are "Stop lamp not working" and "Headlamp not working on dipped beam" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.