SEAT Leon Xcellence MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

89.6% Above average

3,337 tests across 4 model years, 2019–2022.

+8.6 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the SEAT Leon Xcellence really fares

89.6% of its MOTs pass — over 3,337 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The SEAT Leon Xcellence MOT pass rate is 89.6%, +8.6 percentage points above the UK average. That is 3,337 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2022. This page lists the most common SEAT Leon Xcellence MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SEAT Leon Xcellence MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

SEAT Leon Xcellence MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The SEAT Leon Xcellence passed on its first attempt in 88.5%, and its overall record sits +8.6 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the SEAT Leon Xcellence in the 2023–2025 data: 3,337 tests across 4 model years (2019–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed3,337
Overall pass rate89.6%
Passed on first attempt88.5%
Average mileage at test37,755 mi
Model years covered2019–2022 (4 years)
Versus UK national average+8.6 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common SEAT Leon Xcellence MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the SEAT Leon Xcellence, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 51% 196
Visibility 23% 91
Suspension 16% 62
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5% 19
Brakes 4% 15
Noise, emissions and leaks 1% 4
Identification of the vehicle 0% 1

Shares are over the SEAT Leon Xcellence's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 51% of the recorded SEAT Leon Xcellence failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has ply or cords exposed" (2.3%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.1%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.1%) among the SEAT Leon Xcellence's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 23% of the recorded SEAT Leon Xcellence failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.5%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.6%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.4%) among the SEAT Leon Xcellence's visibility faults.

Suspension

Around 16% of the recorded SEAT Leon Xcellence failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (0.8%), "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (0.8%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (0.2%) among the SEAT Leon Xcellence's suspension faults.

Top Recorded SEAT Leon Xcellence DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the SEAT Leon Xcellence, each with how many of the model's 3,337 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 78 SEAT Leon Xcellence tests, 2.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 71 SEAT Leon Xcellence tests, 2.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 49 SEAT Leon Xcellence tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 36 SEAT Leon Xcellence tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 28 SEAT Leon Xcellence tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (Major) — noted on about 26 SEAT Leon Xcellence tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst SEAT Leon Xcellence Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest SEAT Leon Xcellence model year on record is 2021 (90.3% across 1,907 tests), and the weakest is 2019 (87.6%). The gap between them is 2.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Leon Xcellence 156 89.7% 88.5% 26,781 mi Has ply or cords exposed
2021 Leon Xcellence 1,907 90.3% 89.3% 34,523 mi Has ply or cords exposed
2020 Leon Xcellence 725 89.4% 88.2% 39,795 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2019 Leon Xcellence 549 87.6% 85.9% 49,920 mi Coil spring fractured or broken

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for SEAT Leon Xcellence Owners

These checks follow this SEAT Leon Xcellence's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a SEAT Leon Xcellence.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the SEAT Leon Xcellence. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: SEAT Leon Xcellence MOT & Reliability

What is the SEAT Leon Xcellence MOT pass rate?

89.6% of the 3,337 recorded SEAT Leon Xcellence MOT tests ended in a pass, +8.6 percentage points above the national average. 88.5% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which SEAT Leon Xcellence model years pass the MOT most often?

2021 is the strongest SEAT Leon Xcellence year on record at 90.3%, while 2019 is the weakest at 87.6%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common SEAT Leon Xcellence MOT failures?

The most recorded SEAT Leon Xcellence failures are "Has ply or cords exposed" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.