2022 SEAT Leon Xcellence MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.7%

Above average — 2.3 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 156 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£101

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 90.3% pass
  • Avoid 2019 87.6% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 2.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.5%
Typical mileage
24k mi

The 2022 SEAT Leon Xcellence MOT pass rate is 89.7% of its MOT tests — 2.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 64.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 SEAT Leon Xcellence on the real record

89.7% of 2022 SEAT Leon Xcellence MOTs passed — 156 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SEAT Leon Xcellence does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.3× the national share

Tyres make up 64.9% of everything recorded on the 2022 SEAT Leon Xcellence, against 19.8% nationally — 45.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a SEAT Leon Xcellence? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 SEAT Leon Xcellence compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 2.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.5%. The median 2022 SEAT Leon Xcellence in this dataset had covered 23,764 mi.

69% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Hybrid, which passed 89.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.8% of the time, April–September 87.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has ply or cords exposed", noted on 4.49% of tests.

  • 156 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.7% overall pass rate, 88.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the SEAT Leon Xcellence, the average is 89.6% — best year 2021 (90.3%), worst 2019 (87.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
156
Typical mileage (median)
23,764 mi
Make and model
SEAT Leon Xcellence
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Leon Xcellence MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.8%
30-60k 97.1%
60-90k 80.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 89.7%
Petrol 89.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (69% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Leon Xcellence

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 32 87.5%
Yorkshire 23 87.0%
East Midlands 19 94.7%
East of England 16 75.0%
North West 16 100.0%
Scotland 15 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Leon Xcellence

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 64.9%
+45.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 15.5%
−5.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 6.2%
+2.0 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 5.2%
in line with the national share national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 3 fault categories
  • Brakes 4.1%
  • Identification 3.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 SEAT Leon Xcellence tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Leon Xcellence

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.3% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 0.6% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Leon Xcellence through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£101 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£101
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
13%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 156 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Leon Xcellence, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.6% to 90.3% — a spread of 2.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 87.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2020 89.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2021 90.3% has ply or cords exposed
  4. 2022 89.7%
    has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 SEAT Leon Xcellence with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 SEAT Leon Xcellence 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 7 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 97 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 63 64.90% 19.76% +45.14
Suspension 15 15.50% 20.98% −5.48
Non-component advisories 6 6.20% 4.18% +2.02
Visibility 5 5.20% 4.97% +0.23
Brakes 4 4.10% 20.89% −16.79
Identification of the vehicle 3 3.10% 1.76% +1.34
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 1.00% 5.52% −4.52

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 156 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 4.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 3.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.64% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.64% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.64% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.64% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.64% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.5% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.5% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 9.0% £30–75
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 1.9% £45–110
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.9% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 115 87.8% 19,752 mi
30-60k 35 97.1% 40,862 mi
60-90k 5 80.0% 74,120 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 105,601 mi

Source: 156 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Leon Xcellence MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 SEAT Leon Xcellence?

89.7% of the 156 2022 SEAT Leon Xcellence tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 88.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 SEAT Leon Xcellence?

The three most recorded items are has ply or cords exposed (4.49%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (3.21%), has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (1.28%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 SEAT Leon Xcellence MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.8% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 SEAT Leon Xcellence in this dataset had covered 23,764 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2022 SEAT Leon Xcellence?

Hybrid: 89.7% pass rate across 107 tests. Petrol: 89.6% pass rate across 48 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2022 SEAT Leon Xcellence MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.