Pass rate, every year
62,831 tests across 10 model years, 2012–2021.
+4.4 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
62,831 tests across 10 model years, 2012–2021.
+4.4 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2019 92.4%
The strongest of the 10 years on record. See the 2019 page →
Worst year to buy
2012 81.6%
10.8 points below the 2019 peak. See the 2012 page →
The SEAT Mii MOT pass rate is 85.4%, +4.4 percentage points above the UK average. That is 62,831 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2012 and 2021. This page lists the most common SEAT Mii MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The SEAT Mii passed on its first attempt in 83.1%, and its overall record sits +4.4 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the SEAT Mii in the 2023–2025 data: 62,831 tests across 10 model years (2012–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 62,831 |
| Overall pass rate | 85.4% |
| Passed on first attempt | 83.1% |
| Average mileage at test | 43,466 mi |
| Model years covered | 2012–2021 (10 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +4.4 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the SEAT Mii, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Visibility | 21% |
| Brakes | 20% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 16% |
| Suspension | 10% |
| Tyres | 10% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 7% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 7% |
Shares are over the SEAT Mii's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 21% of the recorded SEAT Mii failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.6%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.9%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.2%) among the SEAT Mii's visibility faults.
Around 20% of the recorded SEAT Mii failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Service brake performance excessively binding" (1.9%), "Service brake imbalance across an axle" (0.4%), "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (0.3%) among the SEAT Mii's brakes faults.
Around 16% of the recorded SEAT Mii failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Position lamp not working" (0.9%), "Headlamp aim too low" (0.7%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps" (0.6%) among the SEAT Mii's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the SEAT Mii, each with how many of the model's 62,831 tests it was noted on.
1 failure item is recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRS warning lamp indicates a fault | 1.3% | 0.4% | 3.3× | £3–£12 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (62,831 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Mii records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest SEAT Mii model year on record is 2019 (92.4% across 4,148 tests), and the weakest is 2012 (81.6%). The gap between them is 10.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
SEAT Mii reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.1 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 Mii | 2,333 | 90.5% |
| 2020 Mii | 896 | 91.0% |
| 2019 Mii | 4,148 | 92.4% |
| 2018 Mii | 4,094 | 89.9% |
| 2017 Mii | 4,909 | 87.9% |
| 2016 Mii | 7,650 | 85.0% |
| 2015 Mii | 9,255 | 84.9% |
| 2014 Mii | 10,742 | 84.7% |
| 2013 Mii | 12,502 | 82.4% |
| 2012 Mii | 6,302 | 81.6% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this SEAT Mii's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a SEAT Mii.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the suspension joints — “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the lights — “position lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the SEAT Mii. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Mii model year on record (2012–2021): 25,282 SEAT Mii cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 62,830 tests. Sheffield (S) has the most, with 686 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sheffield (S) | 686 | 86.1% |
| 2 | Birmingham (B) | 633 | 86.4% |
| 3 | Ashford (TN) | 620 | 85.3% |
| 4 | Bristol (BS) | 620 | 83.8% |
| 5 | Swansea (SA) | 531 | 84.9% |
| 6 | Cardiff (CF) | 512 | 81.7% |
| 7 | Glasgow (G) | 503 | 79.7% |
| 8 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 480 | 84.1% |
| 9 | Leicester (LE) | 462 | 86.4% |
| 10 | Nottingham (NG) | 438 | 85.2% |
| 11 | Edinburgh (EH) | 407 | 79.3% |
| 12 | Reading (RG) | 398 | 87.8% |
| 13 | Leeds (LS) | 394 | 82.2% |
| 14 | Guildford (GU) | 358 | 88.2% |
| 15 | Manchester (M) | 355 | 84.8% |
| 16 | Northampton (NN) | 351 | 85.5% |
| 17 | Norwich (NR) | 350 | 87.6% |
| 18 | Derby (DE) | 348 | 87.8% |
| 19 | Oxford (OX) | 347 | 85.5% |
| 20 | York (YO) | 338 | 83.5% |
The twenty areas with the most SEAT Mii cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
85.4% of the 62,831 recorded SEAT Mii MOT tests ended in a pass, +4.4 percentage points above the national average. 83.1% of those passed on the first attempt.
2019 is the strongest SEAT Mii year on record at 92.4%, while 2012 is the weakest at 81.6%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded SEAT Mii failures are "Service brake performance excessively binding" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Brakes section.