Pass rate, every year
22,238 tests across 5 model years, 2019–2023.
+7.3 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
22,238 tests across 5 model years, 2019–2023.
+7.3 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2021 89.6%
The strongest of the 5 years on record. See the 2021 page →
Worst year to buy
2019 87.9%
1.7 points below the 2021 peak. See the 2019 page →
The SEAT Tarraco MOT pass rate is 88.3%, +7.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 22,238 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2023. This page lists the most common SEAT Tarraco MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The SEAT Tarraco passed on its first attempt in 86.9%, and its overall record sits +7.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the SEAT Tarraco in the 2023–2025 data: 22,238 tests across 5 model years (2019–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 22,238 |
| Overall pass rate | 88.3% |
| Passed on first attempt | 86.9% |
| Average mileage at test | 39,293 mi |
| Model years covered | 2019–2023 (5 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +7.3 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the SEAT Tarraco, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 30% |
| Visibility | 24% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 17% |
| Brakes | 16% |
| Suspension | 6% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 2% |
Shares are over the SEAT Tarraco's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 30% of the recorded SEAT Tarraco failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.6%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.4%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.5%) among the SEAT Tarraco's tyres faults.
Around 24% of the recorded SEAT Tarraco failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.9%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.8%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.1%) among the SEAT Tarraco's visibility faults.
Around 17% of the recorded SEAT Tarraco failures fall in the Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault" (2.0%), "Buckle not functioning as intended" (0.0%) among the SEAT Tarraco's seat belts and supplementary restraint systems faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the SEAT Tarraco, each with how many of the model's 22,238 tests it was noted on.
3 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRS warning lamp indicates a fault | 2.3% | 0.4% | 5.7× | £3–£12 |
| Child seat fitted, preventing full inspection | 6.7% | 2.1% | 3.2× | £20–£80 |
| Nail in tyre | 3.5% | 1.8% | 1.9× | £45–£95 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (22,238 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Tarraco records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest SEAT Tarraco model year on record is 2021 (89.6% across 1,294 tests), and the weakest is 2019 (87.9%). The gap between them is 1.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 Tarraco | 86 | 88.4% |
| 2022 Tarraco | 530 | 87.9% |
| 2021 Tarraco | 1,294 | 89.6% |
| 2020 Tarraco | 6,310 | 89.0% |
| 2019 Tarraco | 14,018 | 87.9% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this SEAT Tarraco's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a SEAT Tarraco.
the lights — “srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the SEAT Tarraco. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Tarraco model year on record (2019–2023): 12,006 SEAT Tarraco cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 22,238 tests. Glasgow (G) has the most, with 406 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glasgow (G) | 406 | 85.1% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 280 | 90.5% |
| 3 | Birmingham (B) | 265 | 91.0% |
| 4 | Leicester (LE) | 248 | 84.7% |
| 5 | Ashford (TN) | 236 | 85.1% |
| 6 | Peterborough (PE) | 227 | 85.9% |
| 7 | Doncaster (DN) | 214 | 88.1% |
| 8 | Northampton (NN) | 210 | 83.7% |
| 9 | Liverpool (L) | 206 | 89.0% |
| 10 | Edinburgh (EH) | 204 | 83.8% |
| 11 | Bristol (BS) | 190 | 85.4% |
| 12 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 187 | 90.1% |
| 13 | Derby (DE) | 182 | 88.1% |
| 14 | Stoke On Trent (ST) | 182 | 91.7% |
| 15 | Guildford (GU) | 181 | 88.1% |
| 16 | Cardiff (CF) | 174 | 88.0% |
| 17 | Nottingham (NG) | 171 | 93.4% |
| 18 | Leeds (LS) | 165 | 85.4% |
| 19 | Wakefield (WF) | 163 | 89.7% |
| 20 | Stockport (SK) | 161 | 91.4% |
The twenty areas with the most SEAT Tarraco cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
88.3% of the 22,238 recorded SEAT Tarraco MOT tests ended in a pass, +7.3 percentage points above the national average. 86.9% of those passed on the first attempt.
2021 is the strongest SEAT Tarraco year on record at 89.6%, while 2019 is the weakest at 87.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded SEAT Tarraco failures are "Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems section.