2022 Skoda Fabia MOT pass rate

Pass rate

94.1%

Above average — 2.1 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 6,373 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£90

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 97.0% pass
  • Avoid 2003 70.1% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 26.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.8%
Typical mileage
20k mi

The 2022 Skoda Fabia MOT pass rate is 94.1% of its MOT tests — 2.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 54.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Skoda Fabia on the real record

94.1% of 2022 Skoda Fabia MOTs passed — 6,373 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Skoda Fabia does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.8× the national share

Tyres make up 54.7% of everything recorded on the 2022 Skoda Fabia, against 19.8% nationally — 34.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Skoda Fabia? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Skoda Fabia compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 2.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.8%. The median 2022 Skoda Fabia in this dataset had covered 19,505 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.6% of the time, April–September 93.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.46% of tests.

  • 6,373 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.1% overall pass rate, 93.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Skoda Fabia, the average is 80.4% — best year 2023 (97.0%), worst 2003 (70.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
6,373
Typical mileage (median)
19,505 mi
Make and model
Skoda Fabia
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Fabia MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.0%
30-60k 90.2%
60-90k 86.9%
90-120k 100.0%
120k+ 71.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Fabia

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,160 93.4%
North West 728 95.2%
Scotland 697 93.7%
West Midlands 680 94.9%
Yorkshire 664 95.8%
South West 648 95.2%
East of England 576 92.4%
East Midlands 460 88.5%
North East 386 95.3%
Wales 270 96.7%
London 104 96.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Fabia

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 54.7%
+34.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 15.5%
−5.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 7.9%
+3.7 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 7.6%
+2.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.7%
  • Suspension 3.8%
  • Seat belts 1.6%
  • Identification 0.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.9%
  • Steering 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Skoda Fabia tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Fabia

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.4% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.7% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Fabia through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£90 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£90
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 6,373 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Fabia, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.1% to 97.0% — a spread of 26.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 71.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 71.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 71.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2003 70.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 70.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 70.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 71.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 72.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2008 71.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 73.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 77.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  12. 2011 78.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 79.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 81.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 82.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 83.7% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  17. 2016 83.5% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  18. 2017 84.7% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  19. 2018 86.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  20. 2019 89.8% wipers does not clear the…
  21. 2020 90.7% wipers does not clear the…
  22. 2021 90.8% wipers does not clear the…
  23. 2022 94.1%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  24. 2023 97.0% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Skoda Fabia with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Skoda Fabia 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,287 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,812 54.70% 19.76% +34.94
Brakes 512 15.50% 20.89% −5.39
Non-component advisories 262 7.90% 4.18% +3.72
Visibility 250 7.60% 4.97% +2.63
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 189 5.70% 12.21% −6.51
Suspension 127 3.80% 20.98% −17.18
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 53 1.60% 0.82% +0.78
Identification of the vehicle 31 0.90% 1.76% −0.86
Noise, emissions and leaks 30 0.90% 5.52% −4.62
Steering 21 0.60% 2.57% −1.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 6,373 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.4% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.71% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.67% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.50% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.49% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.44% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.41% £45–95 Tyres →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.38% £30–75 Shock Absorber →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.6% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.0% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.3% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 1.9% £45–110
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.8% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5,270 95.0% 17,220 mi
30-60k 1,001 90.2% 38,941 mi
60-90k 84 86.9% 69,155 mi
90-120k 10 100.0% 98,052 mi
120k+ 7 71.4% 154,054 mi

Source: 6,373 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Fabia MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Skoda Fabia?

94.1% of the 6,373 2022 Skoda Fabia tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 93.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Skoda Fabia?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.46%), headlamp aim too high (1.40%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.30%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Skoda Fabia MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.0% of the time, falling to 71.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Skoda Fabia in this dataset had covered 19,505 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Skoda Fabia MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.