2020 Skoda Kodiaq Sportline MOT pass rate

Pass rate

95.1%

Above average — 4.4 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 388 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£101

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.7% pass
  • Avoid 2022 90.8% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 5.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
94.9%
Typical mileage
35k mi

The 2020 Skoda Kodiaq Sportline MOT pass rate is 95.1% of its MOT tests — 4.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Skoda Kodiaq Sportline on the real record

95.1% of 2020 Skoda Kodiaq Sportline MOTs passed — 388 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Skoda Kodiaq Sportline does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.7× the national share

Tyres make up 34.5% of everything recorded on the 2020 Skoda Kodiaq Sportline, against 19.8% nationally — 14.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Skoda Kodiaq Sportline? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Skoda Kodiaq Sportline compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 4.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 94.9%. The median 2020 Skoda Kodiaq Sportline in this dataset had covered 34,829 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 60% of tests, with a 93.9% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.8% of the time, April–September 95.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 1.03% of tests.

  • 388 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.1% overall pass rate, 94.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Skoda Kodiaq Sportline, the average is 92.0% — best year 2023 (96.7%), worst 2022 (90.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
388
Typical mileage (median)
34,829 mi
Make and model
Skoda Kodiaq Sportline
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Kodiaq Sportline MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.2%
30-60k 94.6%
60-90k 93.5%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 85% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 93.9%
Diesel 96.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (60% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Kodiaq Sportline

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 105 97.1%
Scotland 62 93.5%
North West 49 100.0%
North East 34 94.1%
East of England 32 93.8%
South West 29 96.6%
West Midlands 27 92.6%
East Midlands 23 87.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Kodiaq Sportline

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 34.5%
+14.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 32.1%
+11.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 19.7%
−1.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 9.3%
+5.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 1.3%
  • Identification 1.0%
  • Visibility 0.8%
  • Body & chassis 0.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.3%
  • Steering 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Skoda Kodiaq Sportline tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Kodiaq Sportline

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 1.0% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the tyre tread 0.8% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the lights 0.5% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Kodiaq Sportline through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£101 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£40–£101
Cheapest common item: brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
£18–£45
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 388 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Kodiaq Sportline, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2020 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.8% to 96.7% — a spread of 5.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 95.1%
    brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  2. 2021 92.1% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  3. 2022 90.8% tread depth below requirements of…
  4. 2023 96.7% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Skoda Kodiaq Sportline with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Skoda Kodiaq Sportline 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 385 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 133 34.50% 19.76% +14.74
Brakes 124 32.10% 20.89% +11.21
Suspension 76 19.70% 20.98% −1.28
Non-component advisories 36 9.30% 4.18% +5.12
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5 1.30% 12.21% −10.91
Identification of the vehicle 4 1.00% 1.76% −0.76
Visibility 3 0.80% 4.97% −4.17
Body, chassis, structure 2 0.50% 5.57% −5.07
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 0.30% 5.52% −5.22
Steering 1 0.30% 2.57% −2.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 388 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.0% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.77% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.77% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.52% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.52% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.52% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes Major 0.52% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.52% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.26% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.26% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.8% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.6% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.4% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.1% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.7% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 6.7% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 133 96.2% 21,656 mi
30-60k 222 94.6% 41,416 mi
60-90k 31 93.5% 69,197 mi
90-120k 2 100.0% 101,180 mi

Source: 388 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Kodiaq Sportline MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Skoda Kodiaq Sportline?

95.1% of the 388 2020 Skoda Kodiaq Sportline tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 94.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Skoda Kodiaq Sportline?

The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.03%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.77%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (0.77%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Skoda Kodiaq Sportline MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.2% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Skoda Kodiaq Sportline in this dataset had covered 34,829 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Skoda Kodiaq Sportline?

Petrol: 93.9% pass rate across 231 tests. Diesel: 96.8% pass rate across 157 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Skoda Kodiaq Sportline MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.