Pass rate
Above average — 0.8 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 148 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £21–£51
Pass rate
Above average — 0.8 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 148 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £21–£51
Most common fault
Tyres
44.9% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →
The 2020 Smart Eq Forfour Passion MOT pass rate is 89.9% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 44.9% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Smart Eq Forfour Passion does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 44.9% of everything recorded on the 2020 Smart Eq Forfour Passion, against 19.8% nationally — 25.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Smart Eq Forfour Passion? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 0.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.4%. The median 2020 Smart Eq Forfour Passion in this dataset had covered 17,455 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.2% of the time, April–September 87.5%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 3.38% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Wiper Blade
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 81% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 48 | 81.3% |
| South West | 19 | 89.5% |
| East of England | 18 | 94.4% |
| London | 16 | 93.8% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the wipers and washers 3.4% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Check the brakes 0.7% of tests
“brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£51 — and 60% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 148 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 89 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 40 | 44.90% | 19.76% | +25.14 |
| Brakes | 18 | 20.20% | 20.89% | −0.69 |
| Visibility | 15 | 16.90% | 4.97% | +11.93 |
| Non-component advisories | 9 | 10.10% | 4.18% | +5.92 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 6 | 6.70% | 12.21% | −5.51 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1 | 1.10% | 1.76% | −0.66 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 3.4% | £8–22 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 2.0% | £45–95 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Rectified | 2.0% | £8–22 |
| Washers not working Visibility | Major | 1.4% | £5–15 |
| Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility | Major | 1.4% | £5–15 |
| Bonnet primary retaining device ineffective Visibility | Major | 0.68% | £20–80 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Major | 0.68% | £45–110 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Major | 0.68% | £45–110 |
| Brake fluid significantly below minimum mark Brakes | Major | 0.68% | £45–110 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 0.68% | £45–95 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 10.8% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 8.1% | £45–110 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 6.1% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres | Advisory | 3.4% | £45–95 |
| Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories | Advisory | 2.7% | £20–80 |
| Non-component advisories Items removed from drivers view prior to test Non-component advisories | Advisory | 2.7% | £20–80 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 124 | 89.5% | 15,258 mi |
| 30-60k | 23 | 91.3% | 38,137 mi |
| 60-90k | 1 | 100.0% | 62,707 mi |
Source: 148 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
89.9% of the 148 2020 Smart Eq Forfour Passion tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 88.4%.
The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.38%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.03%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.03%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.5% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Smart Eq Forfour Passion in this dataset had covered 17,455 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.