2010 Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd MOT pass rate

Pass rate

78.4%

Around average — 3.7 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,222 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£86

Which year to buy

  • Best 2013 82.0% pass
  • Avoid 2008 75.8% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 6.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
73.1%
Typical mileage
60k mi

The 2010 Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd MOT pass rate is 78.4% of its MOT tests — 3.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd on the real record

78.4% of 2010 Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd MOTs passed — 1,222 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Beats its own age and mileage

Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 74.7% and this one manages 78.4% — 3.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 3.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 73.1%. The median 2010 Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd in this dataset had covered 60,029 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.8% of the time, April–September 77.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 4.26% of tests.

  • 1,222 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 78.4% overall pass rate, 73.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd, the average is 80.6% — best year 2013 (82.0%), worst 2008 (75.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,222
Typical mileage (median)
60,029 mi
Make and model
Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Fortwo Passion Mhd MOT pass rate?

0-30k 84.8%
30-60k 79.0%
60-90k 76.6%
90-120k 79.4%
120k+ 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Fortwo Passion Mhd

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 426 77.9%
London 189 84.1%
East of England 174 78.7%
South West 172 75.0%
West Midlands 51 86.3%
Yorkshire 46 71.7%
East Midlands 44 72.7%
North West 43 72.1%
North East 31 74.2%
Wales 29 82.8%
Scotland 17 82.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Fortwo Passion Mhd

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 23.1%
+2.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 21.6%
+1.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 19.1%
−1.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 16.2%
+4.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.9%
  • Body & chassis 3.1%
  • Identification 2.1%
  • Advisories 2.0%
  • Road wheels 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Fortwo Passion Mhd

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 4.3% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 2.7% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Fortwo Passion Mhd through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£86 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£86
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
31%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,222 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Fortwo Passion Mhd, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2008 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.8% to 82.0% — a spread of 6.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 75.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2009 77.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2010 78.4%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2011 80.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2012 81.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  6. 2013 82.0% service brake performance…
  7. 2014 80.6% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,961 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 458 23.10% 20.89% +2.21
Tyres 428 21.60% 19.76% +1.84
Suspension 379 19.10% 20.98% −1.88
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 321 16.20% 12.21% +3.99
Visibility 116 5.90% 4.97% +0.93
Noise, emissions and leaks 98 4.90% 5.52% −0.62
Body, chassis, structure 61 3.10% 5.57% −2.47
Identification of the vehicle 42 2.10% 1.76% +0.34
Non-component advisories 40 2.00% 4.18% −2.18
Road Wheels 18 0.90% 0.75% +0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,222 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 3.4% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.5% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.2% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.8% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.6% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 9.7% £80–180
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.8% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.5% £40–150
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 5.3% £60–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 92 84.8% 22,056 mi
30-60k 514 79.0% 46,829 mi
60-90k 478 76.6% 72,902 mi
90-120k 126 79.4% 99,762 mi
120k+ 8 75.0% 125,401 mi

Source: 1,222 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Fortwo Passion Mhd MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd?

78.4% of the 1,222 2010 Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 73.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (4.26%), service brake performance excessively binding (3.36%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.03%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.8% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd in this dataset had covered 60,029 mi.

Does the season affect the 2010 Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.