2010 Volvo XC60 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

78.6%

Around average — 3.9 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 15,453 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£109

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 92.9% pass
  • Avoid 2008 77.5% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 15.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
73.4%
Typical mileage
129k mi

The 2010 Volvo XC60 MOT pass rate is 78.6% of its MOT tests — 3.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Volvo XC60 on the real record

78.6% of 2010 Volvo XC60 MOTs passed — 15,453 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo XC60 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Beats its own age and mileage

Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 74.7% and this one manages 78.6% — 3.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo XC60? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Volvo XC60 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 3.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 73.4%. The median 2010 Volvo XC60 in this dataset had covered 129,245 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 98% of tests, with a 78.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 79.1% of the time, April–September 78.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 5.73% of tests.

  • 15,453 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 78.6% overall pass rate, 73.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo XC60, the average is 84.3% — best year 2021 (92.9%), worst 2008 (77.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
15,453
Typical mileage (median)
129,245 mi
Make and model
Volvo XC60
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the XC60 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.9%
30-60k 85.6%
60-90k 81.7%
90-120k 79.8%
120k+ 77.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 78.6%
Petrol 80.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (98% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the XC60

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 3,114 78.9%
South West 2,179 75.1%
East of England 1,872 78.8%
Yorkshire 1,591 80.0%
North West 1,524 79.6%
West Midlands 1,404 80.8%
East Midlands 1,206 78.9%
Scotland 970 74.9%
Wales 834 79.0%
North East 516 80.0%
London 243 86.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 XC60

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 23.5%
+2.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 19.2%
−0.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 17.2%
−3.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 14.8%
+2.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 5.6%
  • Advisories 4.9%
  • Visibility 4.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.8%
  • Steering 3.5%
  • Identification 2.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Volvo XC60 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 XC60

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 5.7% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 5.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 XC60 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£109 — and 30% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£109
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
30%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 15,453 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the XC60, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2008 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.5% to 92.9% — a spread of 15.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 77.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2009 78.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2010 78.6%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2011 79.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2012 80.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  6. 2013 81.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2014 81.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2015 83.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2016 84.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2017 86.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2018 90.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2019 90.8% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  13. 2020 91.2% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  14. 2021 92.9% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Volvo XC60 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Volvo XC60 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 27,499 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 6,516 23.50% 20.98% +2.52
Tyres 5,339 19.20% 19.76% −0.56
Brakes 4,767 17.20% 20.89% −3.69
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4,122 14.80% 12.21% +2.59
Body, chassis, structure 1,563 5.60% 5.57% +0.03
Non-component advisories 1,375 4.90% 4.18% +0.72
Visibility 1,122 4.00% 4.97% −0.97
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,063 3.80% 5.52% −1.72
Steering 970 3.50% 2.57% +0.93
Identification of the vehicle 662 2.40% 1.76% +0.64

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 15,453 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.7% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.3% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.9% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.8% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.8% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.0% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 5.1% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 44 90.9% 21,426 mi
30-60k 395 85.6% 50,451 mi
60-90k 1,794 81.7% 77,863 mi
90-120k 4,023 79.8% 106,204 mi
120k+ 9,191 77.2% 155,552 mi

Source: 15,453 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 XC60 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Volvo XC60?

78.6% of the 15,453 2010 Volvo XC60 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 73.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Volvo XC60?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (5.73%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (5.03%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.03%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Volvo XC60 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.9% of the time, falling to 77.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Volvo XC60 in this dataset had covered 129,245 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 Volvo XC60?

Diesel: 78.6% pass rate across 15,151 tests. Petrol: 80.5% pass rate across 302 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 Volvo XC60 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 79.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.