Calculate my fail sheet

2018 Volvo XC60 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

90.6%

Above average — 2.7 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 34,865 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£79

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 92.9% pass
  • Avoid 2008 77.5% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 15.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.7%
Typical mileage
53k mi

The 2018 Volvo XC60 MOT pass rate is 90.6% of its MOT tests — 2.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Volvo XC60 on the real record

90.6% of 2018 Volvo XC60 MOTs passed — 34,865 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 37.8% of everything recorded on the 2018 Volvo Xc60, against 19.8% nationally — 18.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo XC60? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 Volvo XC60 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 2.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.7%. The median 2018 Volvo XC60 in this dataset had covered 52,548 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 64% of tests, with a 90.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.7% of the time, April–September 90.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.93% of tests.

  • 34,865 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.6% overall pass rate, 89.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo XC60, the average is 84.3% — best year 2021 (92.9%), worst 2008 (77.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
34,865
Typical mileage (median)
52,548 mi
Make and model
Volvo XC60
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the XC60 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.3%
30-60k 91.3%
60-90k 89.0%
90-120k 88.4%
120k+ 87.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 79% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 90.5%
Petrol 90.5%
Hybrid 91.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (64% of tests).

Where the Volvo XC60 is most common

Across all XC60 model years on record (2008–2021): 132,005 Volvo XC60 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 318,684 tests. Peterborough (PE) has the most, with 2,956 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Peterborough (PE) 2,956 2.2% 7,035 86.1%
2 Birmingham (B) 2,947 2.2% 6,557 86.3%
3 Nottingham (NG) 2,791 2.1% 6,926 84.3%
4 Sheffield (S) 2,788 2.1% 6,784 86.1%
5 Leicester (LE) 2,590 2% 6,146 86.7%
6 York (YO) 2,514 1.9% 6,871 80.7%
7 Reading (RG) 2,411 1.8% 5,962 85.9%
8 Guildford (GU) 2,261 1.7% 5,620 83.5%
9 Doncaster (DN) 2,110 1.6% 4,986 86.9%
10 Ipswich (IP) 2,100 1.6% 5,539 83.4%
11 Coventry (CV) 2,066 1.6% 4,700 86.8%
12 Southampton (SO) 2,007 1.5% 4,900 85.1%
13 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 1,998 1.5% 5,226 83.8%
14 Ashford (TN) 1,987 1.5% 5,063 83.3%
15 Norwich (NR) 1,962 1.5% 5,399 82.5%
16 Northampton (NN) 1,929 1.5% 4,593 84.4%
17 Derby (DE) 1,928 1.5% 4,454 86.5%
18 Chester (CH) 1,774 1.3% 4,625 82.9%
19 Oxford (OX) 1,758 1.3% 4,328 85.2%
20 Gloucester (GL) 1,733 1.3% 4,428 83.0%

The twenty areas with the most Volvo XC60 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the XC60

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 7,600 90.7%
East of England 3,994 90.8%
Yorkshire 3,615 90.3%
Scotland 3,361 88.8%
South West 3,219 89.5%
North West 3,207 90.3%
West Midlands 2,760 91.3%
East Midlands 2,405 92.3%
London 2,296 90.6%
Wales 1,350 92.1%
North East 1,055 92.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 XC60

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 37.8%
+18.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 30.6%
+9.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 8.1%
+3.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 6.9%
+1.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 6.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.3%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.2%
  • Steering 2.0%
  • Identification 1.8%
  • Body & chassis 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Volvo XC60 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 XC60

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the brakes 1.8% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.6% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 XC60 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£79 — and 34% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£79
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
34%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 34,865 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the XC60, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2008 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.5% to 92.9% — a spread of 15.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 77.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2009 78.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2010 78.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2011 79.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2012 80.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  6. 2013 81.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2014 81.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2015 83.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2016 84.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2017 86.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2018 90.6%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2019 90.8% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  13. 2020 91.2% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  14. 2021 92.9% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Volvo XC60 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Volvo XC60 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 27,709 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 10,532 37.80% 19.76% +18.04
Brakes 8,540 30.60% 20.89% +9.71
Non-component advisories 2,257 8.10% 4.18% +3.92
Visibility 1,933 6.90% 4.97% +1.93
Suspension 1,903 6.80% 20.98% −14.18
Noise, emissions and leaks 635 2.30% 5.52% −3.22
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 611 2.20% 12.21% −10.01
Steering 564 2.00% 2.57% −0.57
Identification of the vehicle 496 1.80% 1.76% +0.04
Body, chassis, structure 238 0.90% 5.57% −4.67

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 34,865 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.8% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.87% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.76% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.66% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.46% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.41% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.31% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 14.6% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.1% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.2% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.5% £20–80
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.0% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3,426 93.3% 23,550 mi
30-60k 18,610 91.3% 45,504 mi
60-90k 10,162 89.0% 71,661 mi
90-120k 2,208 88.4% 100,859 mi
120k+ 453 87.6% 137,417 mi

Source: 34,865 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 XC60 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Volvo XC60?

90.6% of the 34,865 2018 Volvo XC60 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 89.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Volvo XC60?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.93%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.78%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.68%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Volvo XC60 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.3% of the time, falling to 87.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Volvo XC60 in this dataset had covered 52,548 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2018 Volvo XC60?

Diesel: 90.5% pass rate across 22,200 tests. Petrol: 90.5% pass rate across 9,969 tests. Hybrid: 91.5% pass rate across 2,696 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2018 Volvo XC60 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.