Pass rate, every year
2,779 tests across 5 model years, 2003–2007.
+0.1 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
2,779 tests across 5 model years, 2003–2007.
+0.1 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2006 83.7%
The strongest of the 5 years on record. See the 2006 page →
Worst year to buy
2003 79.5%
4.2 points below the 2006 peak. See the 2003 page →
The Smart Mcc Roadster MOT pass rate is 81.1%, +0.1 percentage points above the UK average. That is 2,779 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2003 and 2007. This page lists the most common Smart Mcc Roadster MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Smart Mcc Roadster passed on its first attempt in 77.4%, and its overall record sits +0.1 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Smart Mcc Roadster in the 2023–2025 data: 2,779 tests across 5 model years (2003–2007). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 2,779 |
| Overall pass rate | 81.1% |
| Passed on first attempt | 77.4% |
| Average mileage at test | 70,107 mi |
| Model years covered | 2003–2007 (5 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +0.1 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Smart Mcc Roadster, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 67% |
| Visibility | 13% |
| Suspension | 10% |
| Steering | 8% |
| Brakes | 1% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 1% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 0% |
Shares are over the Smart Mcc Roadster's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 67% of the recorded Smart Mcc Roadster failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (5.6%), "Position lamp not working" (2.4%), "Horn not working" (2.3%) among the Smart Mcc Roadster's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 13% of the recorded Smart Mcc Roadster failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.0%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.8%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.2%) among the Smart Mcc Roadster's visibility faults.
Around 10% of the recorded Smart Mcc Roadster failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.5%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (0.5%), "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.3%) among the Smart Mcc Roadster's suspension faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Smart Mcc Roadster, each with how many of the model's 2,779 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Smart Mcc Roadster model year on record is 2006 (83.7% across 380 tests), and the weakest is 2003 (79.5%). The gap between them is 4.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Smart Mcc Roadster reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.0 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 Roadster | 66 | 83.3% |
| 2006 Roadster | 380 | 83.7% |
| 2005 Roadster | 1,020 | 80.2% |
| 2004 Roadster | 1,021 | 81.3% |
| 2003 Roadster | 292 | 79.5% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Smart Mcc Roadster's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Smart Mcc Roadster.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the horn — “horn not working”
Press it. That is the whole check, and a surprising number of cars fail on it.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Smart Mcc Roadster. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Roadster model year on record (2003–2007): 1,297 Smart Mcc Roadster cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,778 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 57 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 57 | 93.9% |
| 2 | Guildford (GU) | 32 | 76.5% |
| 3 | Exeter (EX) | 31 | 85.2% |
| 4 | Bristol (BS) | 30 | 73.4% |
| 5 | Peterborough (PE) | 29 | 82.2% |
| 6 | Nottingham (NG) | 24 | 82.7% |
| 7 | Maidstone (ME) | 24 | 76.5% |
| 8 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 23 | 80.7% |
| 9 | Ashford (TN) | 23 | 83.6% |
| 10 | Gloucester (GL) | 22 | 76.4% |
| 11 | Reading (RG) | 21 | 83.3% |
| 12 | Edinburgh (EH) | 20 | 81.1% |
| 13 | Poole (BH) | 19 | 82.4% |
| 14 | Chester (CH) | 19 | 74.4% |
| 15 | Middlesbrough (TS) | 19 | 87.5% |
| 16 | Luton (LU) | 19 | 91.2% |
| 17 | Manchester (M) | 18 | 81.4% |
| 18 | Chelmsford (CM) | 18 | 88.1% |
| 19 | Sheffield (S) | 18 | 85.7% |
| 20 | Portsmouth (PO) | 17 | 77.1% |
The twenty areas with the most Smart Mcc Roadster cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
81.1% of the 2,779 recorded Smart Mcc Roadster MOT tests ended in a pass, +0.1 percentage points above the national average. 77.4% of those passed on the first attempt.
2006 is the strongest Smart Mcc Roadster year on record at 83.7%, while 2003 is the weakest at 79.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Smart Mcc Roadster failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Position lamp not working" — together around 8% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.