SsangYong Musso MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

74.7% Below average

9,207 tests across 7 model years, 2016–2022.

−6.3 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the SsangYong Musso really fares

74.7% of its MOTs pass — over 9,207 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The SsangYong Musso MOT pass rate is 74.7%, −6.3 percentage points below the UK average. That is 9,207 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2016 and 2022. This page lists the most common SsangYong Musso MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SsangYong Musso MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

SsangYong Musso MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The SsangYong Musso passed on its first attempt in 67.9%, and its overall record sits −6.3 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the SsangYong Musso in the 2023–2025 data: 9,207 tests across 7 model years (2016–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed9,207
Overall pass rate74.7%
Passed on first attempt67.9%
Average mileage at test58,023 mi
Model years covered2016–2022 (7 years)
Versus UK national average−6.3 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common SsangYong Musso MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the SsangYong Musso, the Brakes section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Brakes 41% 1,505
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 22% 815
Suspension 17% 624
Visibility 11% 416
Steering 8% 280
Tyres 1% 40

Shares are over the SsangYong Musso's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Brakes

Around 41% of the recorded SsangYong Musso failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Parking brake performance inoperative on one side" (6.5%), "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (5.6%), "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (2.2%) among the SsangYong Musso's brakes faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 22% of the recorded SsangYong Musso failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (3.3%), "Rear fog lamp not working" (3.2%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps" (0.9%) among the SsangYong Musso's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 17% of the recorded SsangYong Musso failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (3.5%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (1.5%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.1%) among the SsangYong Musso's suspension faults.

Top Recorded SsangYong Musso DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the SsangYong Musso, each with how many of the model's 9,207 tests it was noted on.

  • "Parking brake performance inoperative on one side" (Major) — noted on about 600 SsangYong Musso tests, 6.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (Major) — noted on about 514 SsangYong Musso tests, 5.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 324 SsangYong Musso tests, 3.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 319 SsangYong Musso tests, 3.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 302 SsangYong Musso tests, 3.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rear fog lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 299 SsangYong Musso tests, 3.2% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst SsangYong Musso Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest SsangYong Musso model year on record is 2020 (78.4% across 1,399 tests), and the weakest is 2016 (67.9%). The gap between them is 10.5 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

SsangYong Musso reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.3 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Musso 1,108 77.5% 71.8% 43,466 mi Parking brake performance inoperative on one side
2021 Musso 1,337 76.3% 70.4% 46,290 mi Parking brake performance inoperative on one side
2020 Musso 1,399 78.4% 73.4% 53,585 mi Parking brake performance inoperative on one side
2019 Musso 2,113 74.3% 67.0% 57,644 mi Parking brake performance inoperative on one side
2018 Musso 1,699 72.9% 64.8% 58,938 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2017 Musso 1,211 71.5% 63.3% 72,297 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2016 Musso 340 67.9% 57.8% 73,939 mi Parking brake performance inoperative on one side

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for SsangYong Musso Owners

These checks follow this SsangYong Musso's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a SsangYong Musso.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the SsangYong Musso. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: SsangYong Musso MOT & Reliability

What is the SsangYong Musso MOT pass rate?

74.7% of the 9,207 recorded SsangYong Musso MOT tests ended in a pass, −6.3 percentage points below the national average. 67.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which SsangYong Musso model years pass the MOT most often?

2020 is the strongest SsangYong Musso year on record at 78.4%, while 2016 is the weakest at 67.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common SsangYong Musso MOT failures?

The most recorded SsangYong Musso failures are "Parking brake performance inoperative on one side" and "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" — together around 12% of tests, mostly in the Brakes section.