Pass rate
Around average — 14.9 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,337 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £41–£101
Pass rate
Around average — 14.9 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,337 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £41–£101
Most common fault
Brakes
41.2% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 10.5 points. See every year →
The 2021 SsangYong Musso MOT pass rate is 76.3% of its MOT tests — 14.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 41.2% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SsangYong Musso does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 41.2% of everything recorded on the 2021 SsangYong Musso, against 20.9% nationally — 20.3 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a SsangYong Musso? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 14.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 70.4%. The median 2021 SsangYong Musso in this dataset had covered 39,626 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.9% of the time, April–September 76.7%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Parking brake performance inoperative on one side", noted on 8.45% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Brake Servicing
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| West Midlands | 226 | 78.3% |
| South West | 188 | 77.1% |
| South East | 179 | 74.3% |
| Scotland | 158 | 75.3% |
| North West | 121 | 66.9% |
| Wales | 116 | 75.9% |
| East Midlands | 110 | 76.4% |
| East of England | 104 | 79.8% |
| Yorkshire | 88 | 84.1% |
| North East | 39 | 71.8% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 4.6% of tests
“rear fog lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the windscreen 4.0% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the brakes 2.9% of tests
“brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£101 — and 18% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,337 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
7 model years on record, from 2016 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.9% to 78.4% — a spread of 10.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 1,829 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 759 | 41.20% | 20.89% | +20.31 |
| Tyres | 284 | 15.40% | 19.76% | −4.36 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 269 | 14.60% | 12.21% | +2.39 |
| Suspension | 180 | 9.80% | 20.98% | −11.18 |
| Visibility | 116 | 6.30% | 4.97% | +1.33 |
| Non-component advisories | 64 | 3.50% | 4.18% | −0.68 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 58 | 3.20% | 5.52% | −2.32 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 45 | 2.40% | 5.57% | −3.17 |
| Steering | 44 | 2.40% | 2.57% | −0.17 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 10 | 0.50% | 1.76% | −1.26 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes | Major | 8.4% | £60–150 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 5.4% | £45–110 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 4.6% | £3–15 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 4.0% | £80–200 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency less than 50% of the required value Brakes | Major | 3.8% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 2.9% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 2.0% | £18–45 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 1.9% | £45–95 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.7% | £8–22 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 1.3% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 18.7% | £18–45 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 13.5% | £45–95 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 5.9% | £18–45 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Advisory | 4.1% | £45–110 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 2.5% | £80–180 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 2.5% | £45–110 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 413 | 82.3% | 19,949 mi |
| 30-60k | 585 | 74.9% | 42,476 mi |
| 60-90k | 230 | 71.7% | 72,168 mi |
| 90-120k | 60 | 73.3% | 101,802 mi |
| 120k+ | 40 | 65.0% | 141,981 mi |
Source: 1,337 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
76.3% of the 1,337 2021 SsangYong Musso tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 70.4%.
The three most recorded items are parking brake performance inoperative on one side (8.45%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (5.39%), rear fog lamp not working (4.64%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 82.3% of the time, falling to 65.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 SsangYong Musso in this dataset had covered 39,626 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.