2021 SsangYong Tivoli Ventura MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.6%

Above average — 0.6 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 180 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £23–£61

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 90.6% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2022 88.9% pass

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 1.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.5%
Typical mileage
25k mi

The 2021 SsangYong Tivoli Ventura MOT pass rate is 90.6% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 45.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 SsangYong Tivoli Ventura on the real record

90.6% of 2021 SsangYong Tivoli Ventura MOTs passed — 180 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SsangYong Tivoli Ventura does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.3× the national share

Tyres make up 45.3% of everything recorded on the 2021 SsangYong Tivoli Ventura, against 19.8% nationally — 25.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a SsangYong Tivoli Ventura? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 SsangYong Tivoli Ventura compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 0.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.5%. The median 2021 SsangYong Tivoli Ventura in this dataset had covered 24,847 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.0% of the time, April–September 90.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 2.78% of tests.

  • 180 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.6% overall pass rate, 89.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the SsangYong Tivoli Ventura, the average is 90.0% — best year 2021 (90.6%), worst 2022 (88.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
180
Typical mileage (median)
24,847 mi
Make and model
SsangYong Tivoli Ventura
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Tivoli Ventura MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.8%
30-60k 93.0%
60-90k 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Tivoli Ventura

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 30 96.7%
Yorkshire 24 91.7%
Scotland 24 87.5%
Wales 22 86.4%
West Midlands 21 95.2%
North East 15 80.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Tivoli Ventura

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 45.3%
+25.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 24.5%
+3.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 9.4%
−2.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Visibility 6.9%
+1.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.3%
  • Suspension 3.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.9%
  • Body & chassis 1.3%
  • Identification 0.6%
  • Road wheels 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 SsangYong Tivoli Ventura tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Tivoli Ventura

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 2.8% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the lights 2.2% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the tyre tread 2.2% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Tivoli Ventura through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£61 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£23–£61
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
44%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 180 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tivoli Ventura, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2021 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 88.9% to 90.6% — a spread of 1.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2021 90.6%
    wipers does not clear the…
  2. 2022 88.9% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 SsangYong Tivoli Ventura with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 SsangYong Tivoli Ventura 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 159 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 72 45.30% 19.76% +25.54
Brakes 39 24.50% 20.89% +3.61
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 15 9.40% 12.21% −2.81
Visibility 11 6.90% 4.97% +1.93
Non-component advisories 10 6.30% 4.18% +2.12
Suspension 5 3.10% 20.98% −17.88
Noise, emissions and leaks 3 1.90% 5.52% −3.62
Body, chassis, structure 2 1.30% 5.57% −4.27
Identification of the vehicle 1 0.60% 1.76% −1.16
Road Wheels 1 0.60% 0.75% −0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 180 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 2.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.2% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Rectified 0.56% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Rectified 0.56% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 18.3% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 13.3% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.8% £45–110
Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Advisory 2.2% £3–12
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.2% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 118 89.8% 18,877 mi
30-60k 57 93.0% 38,197 mi
60-90k 4 75.0% 70,120 mi

Source: 180 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Tivoli Ventura MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 SsangYong Tivoli Ventura?

90.6% of the 180 2021 SsangYong Tivoli Ventura tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 89.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 SsangYong Tivoli Ventura?

The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.78%), headlamp aim too high (2.22%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.22%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 SsangYong Tivoli Ventura MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.8% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 SsangYong Tivoli Ventura in this dataset had covered 24,847 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 SsangYong Tivoli Ventura MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.