Calculate my fail sheet

2021 Abarth 595 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

90.6%

Above average — 0.6 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,068 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £36–£82

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 94.0% pass
  • Avoid 2013 77.0% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 17 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.7%
Typical mileage
19k mi

The 2021 Abarth 595 MOT pass rate is 90.6% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 39.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Abarth 595 on the real record

90.6% of 2021 Abarth 595 MOTs passed — 3,068 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 39.0% of everything recorded on the 2021 Abarth 595, against 19.8% nationally — 19.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Abarth 595? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 Abarth 595 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 0.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.7%. The median 2021 Abarth 595 in this dataset had covered 18,623 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.7% of the time, April–September 89.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm", noted on 1.83% of tests.

  • 3,068 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.6% overall pass rate, 89.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Abarth 595, the average is 85.2% — best year 2022 (94.0%), worst 2013 (77.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,068
Typical mileage (median)
18,623 mi
Make and model
Abarth 595
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 595 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.2%
30-60k 87.1%
60-90k 90.5%
90-120k 100.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 79% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Abarth 595 is most common

Across all 595 model years on record (2012–2022): 29,512 Abarth 595 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 58,765 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 661 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 661 2.2% 1,220 86.1%
2 Northampton (NN) 658 2.2% 1,233 84.5%
3 Ashford (TN) 611 2.1% 1,298 87.5%
4 Sheffield (S) 608 2.1% 1,201 88.2%
5 Chelmsford (CM) 555 1.9% 1,072 86.6%
6 Bristol (BS) 526 1.8% 1,132 82.8%
7 Leicester (LE) 521 1.8% 1,060 87.5%
8 Coventry (CV) 513 1.7% 987 86.1%
9 Nottingham (NG) 492 1.7% 967 84.9%
10 Cardiff (CF) 464 1.6% 1,064 83.3%
11 Peterborough (PE) 461 1.6% 875 85.6%
12 Portsmouth (PO) 460 1.6% 999 83.4%
13 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 453 1.5% 1,007 84.1%
14 Southampton (SO) 448 1.5% 858 88.2%
15 Maidstone (ME) 445 1.5% 903 84.9%
16 Stoke On Trent (ST) 438 1.5% 945 83.4%
17 Guildford (GU) 434 1.5% 832 84.5%
18 Derby (DE) 434 1.5% 816 85.7%
19 Warrington (WA) 433 1.5% 739 90.1%
20 Reading (RG) 427 1.4% 857 87.3%

The twenty areas with the most Abarth 595 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 595

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 712 91.2%
East of England 399 91.5%
North West 303 91.4%
South West 299 91.0%
Yorkshire 297 91.6%
West Midlands 267 88.4%
East Midlands 236 91.1%
North East 207 85.0%
Scotland 137 88.3%
Wales 127 89.8%
London 84 97.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 595

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 39.0%
+19.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 30.0%
+9.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 9.4%
−11.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 5.7%
−6.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.7%
  • Advisories 5.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.5%
  • Body & chassis 1.3%
  • Identification 0.9%
  • Road wheels 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Abarth 595 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 595

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 1.8% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the brakes 1.2% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the windscreen 0.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 595 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£82 — and 20% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£36–£82
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
20%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,068 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 595, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2012 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.0% to 94.0% — a spread of 17 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 77.7% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  2. 2013 77.0% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  3. 2014 81.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2015 81.1% ball joint excessively worn
  5. 2016 83.0% shock absorbers has an…
  6. 2017 84.0% shock absorbers has an…
  7. 2018 86.0% shock absorbers has an…
  8. 2019 88.7% tread depth below requirements of…
  9. 2020 90.7% tread depth below requirements of…
  10. 2021 90.6%
    tread depth below requirements of…
  11. 2022 94.0% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Abarth 595 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Abarth 595 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,061 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 807 39.00% 19.76% +19.24
Brakes 620 30.00% 20.89% +9.11
Suspension 194 9.40% 20.98% −11.58
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 119 5.70% 12.21% −6.51
Visibility 119 5.70% 4.97% +0.73
Non-component advisories 118 5.70% 4.18% +1.52
Noise, emissions and leaks 31 1.50% 5.52% −4.02
Body, chassis, structure 26 1.30% 5.57% −4.27
Identification of the vehicle 18 0.90% 1.76% −0.86
Road Wheels 9 0.40% 0.75% −0.35

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,068 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.78% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.72% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.68% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.62% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.42% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.42% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.39% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.0% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.5% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.4% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.8% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 2.9% £30–75
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.4% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,561 91.2% 16,656 mi
30-60k 482 87.1% 38,401 mi
60-90k 21 90.5% 68,919 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 90,024 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 286,547 mi

Source: 3,068 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 595 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Abarth 595?

90.6% of the 3,068 2021 Abarth 595 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 89.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Abarth 595?

The three most recorded items are tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.83%), has ply or cords exposed (1.69%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.17%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Abarth 595 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.2% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Abarth 595 in this dataset had covered 18,623 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 Abarth 595 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.